KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la democratie participative en tant que....

English translation: participatory democracy as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la democratie participative en tant que....
English translation:participatory democracy as
Entered by: Victoria Barkoff

14:32 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: la democratie participative en tant que....
la democratie participative en tant que supplememt aux formes qualifiees de la vie communautaire
peter
participatory democracy as
Explanation:
The term "participatory democracy" is more common. Over 30,000 hits on Google. These include governmental, organizational and university websites.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I accidentally \"hid\" this answer along with the comments:
Other pros opinions of this response:
   agree Manuela Rösch

Your response (optional): Enter   agree Jacek Krankowski: Convincing statistics

Your response (optional): Enter   neutral Paul Stevens: But that doesn\'t make it more correct! After all, there are so many web sites with grammatical and spelling mistakes!
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7participatory democracy as
Victoria Barkoff
4 +1participating democracy as...Paul Stevens
5The participating democracy as it supplements qualified forms of (community/communal) life.
Diplomonde
4Participatory democracy as a supplement to specific forms of community lifexxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participating democracy as...


Explanation:
is one possibility.

A fuller phrase or context might help.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes paul
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jacek Krankowski
2 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: The democracy does not participate -- rather people participate in the democracay, hence "participatory"
13 hrs
  -> If your theory is correct, how can participatory be correct?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
participatory democracy as


Explanation:
The term "participatory democracy" is more common. Over 30,000 hits on Google. These include governmental, organizational and university websites.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I accidentally \"hid\" this answer along with the comments:
Other pros opinions of this response:
   agree Manuela Rösch

Your response (optional): Enter   agree Jacek Krankowski: Convincing statistics

Your response (optional): Enter   neutral Paul Stevens: But that doesn\'t make it more correct! After all, there are so many web sites with grammatical and spelling mistakes!

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
7 mins

agree  Parrot
27 mins

agree  SamHall: Yes, I too have come across this several times before, even though it seems a bit of an oxymoron (or should be!)
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  xxxcldumas
2 hrs

agree  Expertexte
3 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The participating democracy as it supplements qualified forms of (community/communal) life.


Explanation:
-McRod


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=partprof&eid_c=14548
Diplomonde
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Participatory democracy as a supplement to specific forms of community life


Explanation:
"Participatory" rather than "participating" -- it would only be "participating" in the case where it was the democracy which participated e.g. in a federation of other democracies.

And "specific" (or specified) rather than "qualified".

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71