KudoZ home » French to English » Other

soutien-gorge corbeille

English translation: half-cup underwired bra


15:35 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ fashion, lingerie
French term or phrase: soutien-gorge corbeille
lingerie - this specific design of bra, as opposed to balconnet, ampliforme, etc. Possibly 'demi-cup' or 'half-cup uplift'?? Thanks.
PJO
United Kingdom
English translation:half-cup underwired bra
Explanation:
I translated a French clothing catalogue a couple of years ago and this word caused problems even then! We agreed on 'half-cup underwired bra'. Your 'half-cup uplift' option also sounds OK.
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
You were just so definite - and have obviously wrestled with this one before! Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contour cup braJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2half-cup underwired braSam D
4 +1basket bra
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4half-cup push-up bra
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4push-up bra / push up bra
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contour cup bra


Explanation:
Full Cup Demi Cup Baseball Cup Tulip Cup
Seamless Bra Cup Contour Cup Bra Bandeau Bra Scoop Front Bra
Miracle Bra Wonder Bra Strapless Bra Race Back
Sports Bra Sport Top Underwire V-wire
Convertible Bra Continuous Underwire
from www.girlzone.com

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
7 mins

agree  irat56: Fascinating!
2 hrs

agree  zaphod
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push-up bra / push up bra


Explanation:
- commonly used term, with or without the hyphen

-more than 28,000 hits on Google

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basket bra


Explanation:
simplement.
Voir l'article Breastfeeding: Solving Problems sur:
http://www.childrenshc.org/fp/pdfs/BreastfeedingSolvingProbl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir également:
http://perso.club-internet.fr/jjrouzie/rmg/Socrate/boutiquee...

LIGNE BACCARA - BASKET BRA (HARMONIE)
SOUTIEN GORGE A BASQUE

To see the color, click here or on the picture Pour en savoir plus




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you are probably right!
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
half-cup underwired bra


Explanation:
I translated a French clothing catalogue a couple of years ago and this word caused problems even then! We agreed on 'half-cup underwired bra'. Your 'half-cup uplift' option also sounds OK.

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
You were just so definite - and have obviously wrestled with this one before! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo
20 mins

agree  ydmills
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-cup push-up bra


Explanation:
half-cup (padded/underwired/plunge) bra

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/167258

Soutien gorge corbeille

I needed to se what it was first. I supposed it was wired, under-wired, until I found “s-g corbeille à armatures”. www.quelle.fr/shopping/boutique.asp?choix=229

Then I came across this : http://www.koba.fr/taille.htm

Les soutiens-gorge sans armatures (bandeau, brassière, triangle, etc.) conviennent surtout aux poitrines menues. Les soutiens-gorge avec armatures (corbeille, balconnet, emboîtant, ampliforme, moulé) sculptent la poitrine, les formes corbeille et balconnet étant plutôt destinées aux poitrines menues et moyennes.

Le soutien-gorge Corbeille : Mettant bien en valeur la poitrine, ce soutien-gorge peu couvrant permet les grands décolletés pour une séduction quotidienne.


http://www.inchant.com/definitions.html

Bra Types. Demi-bra or shelf bra: Covers the lower portion of the breast. Use with low necklines. Push-up bra: Lifts the breasts to create cleavage. Underwire bra: Metal wires in the lower edges of the bra cups support the bust

http://www.4everhers.com/definitions.html
Bra Types. Demi bra or Shelf bra (photo 1): Covers the lower portion of the breast leaving the entire nipple exposed. Though only half a bra, an "underwired" demi-cup still offers excellent breast support and uplift. It is great under a sweater because it offers bust support while leaving a natural, no bra look. Half-cups (photo 2): A half cup bra is just that. A bra with half a cup. It is very revealing but covers the nipples. It exposes a lot of bare skin and still offers support. Open-cup (photo 3): Open cup bras surround the breast leaving the nipple and surrounding area exposed. They come in different styles including push-up and underwire. Push-up bra (photo 2): Lifts the breast to create cleavage. Underwire Bra: Metal wires in the lower edges of the bra cups support the breasts.







Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
another was more definite, but this is so useful. Thank you.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: another was more definite, but this is so useful. Thank you.