KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le charme d'une culture mondiale

English translation: The charm of a worldwide culture


02:20 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Le charme d'une culture mondiale
Le charme d’une culture mondiale
Avec ses vénérables bâtiments en molasse, ses tours historiques et ses onze fontaines incomparables, Bern est l’un des plus prestigieux témoins de l’urbanisme médiéval en Europe. Le paysage urbain n’a pratiquement pas changé depuis des siècles. C’est pourquoi l’UNESCO a inscrit Bern au patrimoine culturel mondial ; la ville avec sa fosse aux ours tant visitée – l’ours est l’animal héraldique de Bern – est ainsi, grâce à la distinction de l’UNESCO, mise sur le même plan que Rome, les pyramides d’Egypte ou le Taj Mahal. Bern est, en outre, le siège du gouvernement suisse.
A
English translation:The charm of a worldwide culture
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The charm of a worldwide culture
Thierry LOTTE
4 +3the charms of a cosmopolitan culturexxxR.J.Chadwick
5 +2The charms of global culture
Monica Colangelo
4 +2The enchantment of a universal cultureMary Wilburn
4 +1The charme of World Culture
pschmitt
4 +1A Charming World Heritage Sitexxxdepgrl
4 -2The charm of a worldly culture
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The charm of a worldwide culture


Explanation:
none



    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 mins
  -> Tks Yolanda

agree  markmx: I'd also be tempted to go for 'global culture' but 'global' is beginning to take on rather dubious connotations
39 mins
  -> Merci markmx

agree  irat56: I do like it!
4 hrs
  -> Un conaisseur ! Merci Irat 58

neutral  ydmills: I think worldwide is too general
5 hrs
  -> Merci Ydmills

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
7 hrs
  -> Merci Nicola

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: This is a good one.
12 hrs
  -> Merci lise b

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The charm of a worldly culture


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Worldly" usually has negative connotations, e.g. "worldly" as opposed to "spiritual"
1 hr

disagree  ydmills: same reasons
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The charme of World Culture


Explanation:
"The perfectly preserved medieval street plan, with its arcades, street fountains and doughty towers persuaded UNESCO to deem Bern a World Heritage Site, placing it in the company of such legendary sites as Florence, Petra and the Taj Mahal."

It is this "World Heritage Site" the header is referring to - in other words, it means that Bern has become part of "World Culture".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: Provided you remove the 'e' from charm!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes, it's "charm", of course

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The charms of global culture


Explanation:
I'd go in for the plural with "charms"
And, in a globalized world, global culture sounds perfect to me!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch!

agree  Diplomonde: Closest to the true meaning
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The enchantment of a universal culture


Explanation:
Although particular to a specific place and time, the cultural expression of Bern has achieved universality by preserving intact a medieval model that has exerted great influence reflected today throughout much of the world.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Perfect.
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the charms of a cosmopolitan culture


Explanation:
"Cosmopolitan" goes together better with "culture" than "worldwide". And "global culture" has connotations of something quite recent -- late XX C.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Trudy Peters: I like cosmopolitan
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy

agree  markmx
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Charming World Heritage Site


Explanation:
or A Charming Historic Site

I used to work for a travel guide publisher. Also consider that it is a UNESCO site.

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff
1 day15 hrs