KudoZ home » French to English » Other

matricule

English translation: roll, register


08:56 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: matricule
traduire matricule en englais
Silvain
English translation:roll, register
Explanation:
selon le contexte du demandeur
registre où sont inscrits les noms des personnes qui relèvent d'une même institution (armée, prison, université, etc...)

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1school registration number
Codrut Tudor
4 +2roll, register
GILOU
4 +1regimental number
irat56
4 +1reference numberydmills
4Serial NumberGerardP
4registration numberxxxcldumas
3 +1identification number
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
school registration number


Explanation:
You can also say 'matriculation number" or "enrollment number', but this is the term which is most used.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcldumas: but that applies only to schools.
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference number


Explanation:
I don't see why it specifically has anything to do with schol.....

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  terry1
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regimental number


Explanation:
If it is for the Army. (ou "serial number")

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1220 days
  -> Merci!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roll, register


Explanation:
selon le contexte du demandeur
registre où sont inscrits les noms des personnes qui relèvent d'une même institution (armée, prison, université, etc...)



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1220 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration number


Explanation:
none

xxxcldumas

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identification number


Explanation:
... just another possibility.
This is the translation given in the GDT.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
64 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serial Number


Explanation:
Je sais qu'IBM utilise serial number en anglais/americain et que les francais parlent de matricule.



GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73