KudoZ home » French to English » Other

une bretelle montante

English translation: camisole straps


09:58 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ fashion, lingerie, design
French term or phrase: une bretelle montante
"ce cerclé emboîtant assure un très bon maintien grâce à une bretelle montante." Possibly
Full-cup bra with ??straps which are a continuation of the cup panels. Not sure though and don't know technical term for that type of design. Mustn't sound too 'solid'!!
PJO
United Kingdom
English translation:camisole straps
Explanation:
Could be this...
Try :

http://www.biggerbras.com

good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxNicola Da Si
Grading comment
Thanks for the pointers.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1push-up straps
Madeleine van Zanten
4[wide] comfort straps
Victoria Barkoff
4rising straps
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4camisole strapsxxxNicola Da Si


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camisole straps


Explanation:
Could be this...
Try :

http://www.biggerbras.com

good luck!

xxxNicola Da Si
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for the pointers.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rising straps


Explanation:
this seems very basic, but there goes

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push-up straps


Explanation:
once you're over 40, you know those terms

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[wide] comfort straps


Explanation:
http://www.rubens.co.nz/bras.htm
"comfort staps" - for a bra that seems to fit your description.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119