KudoZ home » French to English » Other

amia

English translation: ami : friend, or (à) Miami?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amia
English translation:ami : friend, or (à) Miami?
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:07 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: amia
amia mi
jen
ami : friend, or (à) Miami?
Explanation:
amie=(girl)friend (female)

amia: doesn't make sense; maybe typo for ami ami (instead of amia mi) or
à Miami (in Miami) ...

Little to go with here.



Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ami : friend, or (à) Miami?
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4my friendcheungmo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ami : friend, or (à) Miami?


Explanation:
amie=(girl)friend (female)

amia: doesn't make sense; maybe typo for ami ami (instead of amia mi) or
à Miami (in Miami) ...

Little to go with here.





Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: I like the Miami. Let's go...
1 min

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: I would go for Miami, too
4 mins

agree  irat56: Why not "Miam-Miam"? Makes oneself hungry!
31 mins

neutral  RHELLER: isn't this Italian for "my friend"?
44 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my friend


Explanation:
This is Italian (I think), not French.

My friend but, and I *am* guessing, closer to "a friend all my own" than simply "my friend".

In French it would be "amie à moi" (mon amie).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339