KudoZ home » French to English » Other

agrafe a cheval

English translation: "on", or "over", or even "across"


16:49 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: agrafe a cheval
Instructions for loading a stapler 'mettre une bande d'agrafes a cheval sur le rail et repousser jusqu'a encliquetage'
JMcKechnie
English translation:"on", or "over", or even "across"
Explanation:
on the guide "rails"
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"on", or "over", or even "across"
Guy Bray
5place a row of staples betweenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4a row of staples
R. A. Stegemann
4to mount or place on top of
R. A. Stegemann
4Above the rail
Steven Geller
4just to give an idea of what it isAnna Launay
4Over the railzaphod
4literally: astrideSandra Schlatter
4Insert a row of staples over the rail...
Victoria Barkoff
4try "mount a row of staples on..."
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
place a row of staples between


Explanation:
a cheval means between

Je suis a cheval sur deux boulots

I'm between jobs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 16:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

être à cheval sur: to be between x and y, French idiomatic expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Between the sides of the rail or whatever way the person is translating it. Between the guides for examples, I wasn\'t asked to translate the whole expression. And I think rail is wrong and don\'t know what it would be.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Schlatter: I don't think this fits the context (between what?)
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literally: astride


Explanation:
Literally "a cheval" means "astride".

I believe they are trying to describe how the staples are supposed to be placed, i.e. with their "extremities" to the bottom.

No idea how to put this nicely in English, though...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"on", or "over", or even "across"


Explanation:
on the guide "rails"

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: over
3 mins

agree  ydmills: I prefer "across" (it gives the idea of being at right angles to the "loader"
6 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: 'over' gets the message across
16 mins

agree  markmx: 'on' works fine
51 mins

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  Erika Pavelka
5 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Do not confuse with "grafer à cheval", which is "saddle stitching", here the simplest is the best
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insert a row of staples over the rail...


Explanation:
the idea here is one of straddling, the way a rider stradles a horse.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Over the rail


Explanation:
Place a row of staples over the rail and push it back until it clicks

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try "mount a row of staples on..."


Explanation:
to convey the idea.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Above the rail


Explanation:
Obviously



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a row of staples


Explanation:
une bande d'agraphes

"agraphe à cheval" will provide a good entry in your glossary.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to mount or place on top of


Explanation:
"mettre à cheval sur"

"agraphe à cheval" will provide a good entry in your glossary.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just to give an idea of what it is


Explanation:
PIQÛRE À CHEVAL : C'est la fixation économique des petites brochures d'un seul cahier groupant une ou plusieurs feuilles de pliure. Chaque brochure est ouverte e glissée à cheval (d'ou son nom) sur la piqueuse qui pose une agrafe en fil métallique. Cette agrafe traverse le format, une ou plusieurs agrafes sont nécessaires pour un seul exemplaire.

PIQÛRE À PLAT : Les différents éléments à réunir par une piqûre à plat sont assemblés et non encartés (Voir Encartage) comme dans la piqûre à cheval. Ils sont présentés sur la table de la piqueuse après avoir été bien taqués du coté dos et tête. l'agrafage se fait à travers toute l'épaisseur de l'ouvrage, à douze environ du dos et les deux extrémités du fil se replient sur le dernier feuillet. Deux agrafes sont en général utilisées. L'épaisseur de 3 centimètres est rarement dépassée dans la piqûre à plat.



Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21