KudoZ home » French to English » Other

l'emiettement du travail

English translation: work disintegration/disintegration of work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'emiettement du travail
English translation:work disintegration/disintegration of work
Entered by: lefoque

16:41 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: l'emiettement du travail
social issues/problems
sal
work disintegration/disintegration of work
Explanation:
basically a guess
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
i went for 'fall in employment' though i'm not sure if this is right. this was a helpful suggestion.

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the division of labourDPolice
5 +2fragementation of workJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the fragmentation of the production processxxxR.J.Chadwick
4breaking up a job
irat56
4 -1job breakdownxxxdepgrl
4 -1crumbling//breaking up//dissipation of work
Guy Bray
2work disintegration/disintegration of work
lefoque


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crumbling//breaking up//dissipation of work


Explanation:
Oxford-Hachette

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Voir http://www.eurofound.ie/emire/FRANCE/FRAGMENTATIONOFTHELABOU... FRAGMENTATION OF THE LABOUR MARKET.
51 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaking up a job


Explanation:
ou "splitting a task"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the division of labour


Explanation:
OED


    OED
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
1 min

agree  markmx
34 mins

agree  RHELLER
36 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fragementation of work


Explanation:
OR
whittling away of work

more context would be better

is the text referring to the fact one job yesterday is various little ones today OR

that there is less work overall

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Ou fragmentation of labour ?
42 mins

agree  Marsha Bindel: Without context, fragmentation would seem the best choice.
2 days10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
job breakdown


Explanation:
TERMIUM

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Job breakdown est normalement utilisé pour désigner une définition d'emploi.Voir le GDT
37 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fragmentation of the production process


Explanation:
Definitely more context is needed -- but on the face of it this sounds like an expression referring to marxian-type concepts of "alienation" of workers from the product of labour. Forgive me if I am wrong.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
work disintegration/disintegration of work


Explanation:
basically a guess

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
i went for 'fall in employment' though i'm not sure if this is right. this was a helpful suggestion.