KudoZ home » French to English » Other

de la maitresse

English translation: from the teacher / from the lover - depends on the further context


20:38 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: de la maitresse
de la maitresse
chiquita
English translation:from the teacher / from the lover - depends on the further context
Explanation:
which is not clear
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4from the teacher / from the lover - depends on the further context
swisstell
4 +1from the teacherxxxdepgrl
4the mistress of the housecheungmo
4of the schoolmistress
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the schoolmistress


Explanation:
School???

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the teacher


Explanation:
or of the teacher.
what is the context?

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: depends on the context - more please !
37 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from the teacher / from the lover - depends on the further context


Explanation:
which is not clear

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills
51 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  irat56: depends on the context! You are right!
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Nicole Dargere
1 hr
  -> thank you, Nicole (nom de ma fille)!

agree  reliable
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you, reliable!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mistress of the house


Explanation:
It could also be the mistress of the house.

We need to understand the context, meaning: what sort of "maîtresse".

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339