KudoZ home » French to English » Other

droit fil des débats

English translation: is consistent with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit fil des débats
English translation:is consistent with
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

06:37 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: droit fil des débats
Je voudrais dire pour commencer que ma réflexion s’inscrit dans le droit fil des débats et des décisions sur l’enseignement supérieur depuis les vingt dernières années.
Poornima Iyengar
in keeping with / is consistent with
Explanation:
as in this example...

" Ce consortium est ***en droit fil*** avec la politique de transfert affirmée dans le plan stratégique de l'INRIA. Dans le domaine du logiciel notamment, où les sollicitations sont très fortes, l'objectif de l'INRIA est de choisir les meilleurs partenaires en France et dans le monde, leaders dans leur domaine, afin de nouer des relations étroites, prouver la pertinence des travaux menés par l'INRIA, maximiser l'impact des résultats de sa recherche et développer sa capacité de vision et d'analyse prospectives. " indique Bernard Larrouturou, PDG de l'INRIA.

"This consortium is ***in keeping with*** the transfer policy that INRIA has spelled out in its strategic plan. INRIA's objective, in particular in the field of software where requests are very numerous, is to choose the best partners in France and in the world, the leaders in their field, to establish close ties, demonstrate the relevance of the work carried out at INRIA, maximize the impact of its research and develop its capacity for long term analysis," says Bernard Larrouturou, Chairman and Managing Director of INRIA.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in keeping with / is consistent with
Steven Geller
4in the mainstream of thinking on...mckinnc
4the mainstream of the debate aboutxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mainstream of the debate about


Explanation:
Just guessing. "Mainstream" backtranslates as "courant principal".

See The Collins Paperback French Dictionary : -

mainstream [menstrim]
(n) (fig) courant principal.





xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the mainstream of thinking on...


Explanation:
Is how you would normally say this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 07:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am in the mainstream of thinking on this subject is probably better to translate it in this insrtance

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in keeping with / is consistent with


Explanation:
as in this example...

" Ce consortium est ***en droit fil*** avec la politique de transfert affirmée dans le plan stratégique de l'INRIA. Dans le domaine du logiciel notamment, où les sollicitations sont très fortes, l'objectif de l'INRIA est de choisir les meilleurs partenaires en France et dans le monde, leaders dans leur domaine, afin de nouer des relations étroites, prouver la pertinence des travaux menés par l'INRIA, maximiser l'impact des résultats de sa recherche et développer sa capacité de vision et d'analyse prospectives. " indique Bernard Larrouturou, PDG de l'INRIA.

"This consortium is ***in keeping with*** the transfer policy that INRIA has spelled out in its strategic plan. INRIA's objective, in particular in the field of software where requests are very numerous, is to choose the best partners in France and in the world, the leaders in their field, to establish close ties, demonstrate the relevance of the work carried out at INRIA, maximize the impact of its research and develop its capacity for long term analysis," says Bernard Larrouturou, Chairman and Managing Director of INRIA.



    Reference: http://www.inria.fr/presse/pre79.fr.html
    Reference: http://www.inria.fr/presse/pre79.en.html
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs