KudoZ home » French to English » Other

l’appliqué

English translation: attention to detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’appliqué
English translation:attention to detail
Entered by: Steven Geller

07:17 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: l’appliqué
Traditionnellement nous devons notre succès économique au fait que nous avons réussi à commercialiser des produits développés ailleurs ou à tirer un avantage commercial de nos droits basés sur notre souveraineté. Nous avons toujours été très forts dans l’appliqué.
Poornima Iyengar
attention to detail
Explanation:
I understand it to mean...

We have always been very good at paying attention to detail.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1applicationxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1attention to detail
Steven Geller
4in practice
Sladjana Stojanovic
4taking advantage of others' assets
irat56


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application


Explanation:
But the application of what? The problem here seems to be that English demands an object whereas French does not. So what does the context suggest. Perhaps: "the application of our marketing strategies/ ...."

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: By all appearances this is the correct answer and refers to the applied aspects of research and development. Come up with an idea and we will find commercial applications for it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in practice


Explanation:
in practice

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking advantage of others' assets


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attention to detail


Explanation:
I understand it to mean...

We have always been very good at paying attention to detail.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs