KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se font ressentir

English translation: to have an impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se faire ressentir
English translation:to have an impact
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

09:11 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: se font ressentir
Sur un plan sociétal, la mondialisation et le développement faramineux des technologies de l’information et de la communication, ainsi que le climat de concurrence croissante engendré par ces derniers, posent de nouveaux défis à nos sociétés, qui peuvent être regroupés sous le terme générique « intégration », et qui se font ressentir au niveau collectif et au niveau individuel.
Poornima Iyengar
... qui se font ressentir .... = ... that have their/an influence on ...
Explanation:
Depending on how you wrote the "contextual" translation you can pick one of several possible translations.

se faire ressentir
==================
to have an impact
to influence
to become noticable
to become visible
to have an effect

Bonne chance/Good luck
Selected response from:

Babylon
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4show effects
Gayle Wallimann
5which manifest themselvesmckinnc
4 +1... qui se font ressentir .... = ... that have their/an influence on ...Babylon
4 +1to be perceptibleSandra Schlatter
4and have an impact both on ..
Mabel Garzón
4(their) influence is felt (at collective and individual levels)
Yakov Tomara
4can be noticed
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
show effects


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Lowery
2 mins

agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: A possible version
22 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be perceptible


Explanation:
...and are perceptible...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: A possible version
21 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... qui se font ressentir .... = ... that have their/an influence on ...


Explanation:
Depending on how you wrote the "contextual" translation you can pick one of several possible translations.

se faire ressentir
==================
to have an impact
to influence
to become noticable
to become visible
to have an effect

Bonne chance/Good luck

Babylon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: The best versions are IMO those typed in the comment field.
18 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(their) influence is felt (at collective and individual levels)


Explanation:
This is the sense of the phrase in question. It seems to me that the French sentence is rather badly written...

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which manifest themselves


Explanation:
another possibility

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be noticed


Explanation:
"notice"= feel the influence of ...

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and have an impact both on ..


Explanation:

Experience

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4