KudoZ home » French to English » Other

écharpes

English translation: reflective sash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écharpe (safety equipment for cycling or jogging)
English translation:reflective sash
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

14:52 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Safety equipment
French term or phrase: écharpes
I think there are a number of meanings for this word. I would like to know how to translate it in the sense of some safety equipment worn when cycling, as in this phrase:

"Vêtements du sûreté, tels que vestes, bracelets et écharpes avec réflecteurs."
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
a reflective sash / a reflector sash
Explanation:
- for "écharpes avec réflecteurs"

English would propably use the singular to generalize these items.

Ex:
"Off came the reflector sash and my helmet light too. "
http://home.earthlink.net/~jtkuehn/dcrand/articles/2001_600k...

Wear light coloured clothing and a reflector (wristband or sash)
www.nhwr4d2.org.au/kidsafe.htm

"routinely wear a reflective sash"
www.foldsoc.co.uk/fsn/fsn064.html

"a reflective vest or sash"
home.vicnet.net.au/~trivic/NVjune00.html
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I like your answer because it includes the word "reflective", which fits my context, and also because you have provided several examples of use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a reflective sash / a reflector sash
Victoria Barkoff
4 +3shoulder sash
Steven Geller
4SashJohanne Ladner
4bracesxxxdepgrl
4 -2arm support or slingxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braces


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Wrong context.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Wrong context.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
arm support or sling


Explanation:
TERMIUM

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Totally the wrong context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context. Termium gives this is a medical and surgical context, i.e. bandages.- This is about bicycle safety equipment.
13 mins

disagree  VanSand: Steven's right, I'm afraid
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Totally the wrong context.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sash


Explanation:
An « écharpe » generally refers to a sash-like garment like a stole. Without additional context or information it is difficult to know exactly how this equipment is worn. I would suggest a term such as « sash » or « band ».

Johanne


Johanne Ladner
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. I need a more specific term, however.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. I need a more specific term, however.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shoulder sash


Explanation:
It is a reflective shoulder sash as in this example...

massbike March 2000: [massbike] Traffic Cycling in Ireland - [ Traduire cette page ]
... a yellow reflective shoulder sash and a helmet, and ... insistance by the American bicycle
industry to the US Consumer Product Safety Commission that reflectorized ...
tdc-www.harvard.edu/massbike/email/archive/200003/0072.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

agree  ydmills: yes,normally it would be a scarf but in this case,it makes more sense translated as 'sash'
2 hrs
  -> The sash that is worn on some military uniforms is also called an "écharpe".

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a reflective sash / a reflector sash


Explanation:
- for "écharpes avec réflecteurs"

English would propably use the singular to generalize these items.

Ex:
"Off came the reflector sash and my helmet light too. "
http://home.earthlink.net/~jtkuehn/dcrand/articles/2001_600k...

Wear light coloured clothing and a reflector (wristband or sash)
www.nhwr4d2.org.au/kidsafe.htm

"routinely wear a reflective sash"
www.foldsoc.co.uk/fsn/fsn064.html

"a reflective vest or sash"
home.vicnet.net.au/~trivic/NVjune00.html

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I like your answer because it includes the word "reflective", which fits my context, and also because you have provided several examples of use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
0 min

agree  Fiona Missett
9 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
9 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs