KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Tu est mon petit poulet...

English translation: my love.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mon petit poulet...
English translation:my love.
Entered by: ydmills

18:37 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Tu est mon petit poulet...
Tu es mon petit poulet...
amra
You're my love.
Explanation:
Term of endearment like 'ma biche'
Ref. Collins-Robert
Selected response from:

ydmills
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You're my love.ydmills
4 +1You are my little chicken
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You're my love.


Explanation:
Term of endearment like 'ma biche'
Ref. Collins-Robert

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
merci beaucoup....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: or sweetheart
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are my little chicken


Explanation:
There may be a more idiomatic term

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Definitely agree! That's my name!
7 mins