KudoZ home » French to English » Other

La Petite Sudeuse

English translation: southern girl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sudeuse
English translation:southern girl

21:56 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: La Petite Sudeuse
A clue
Sarah Lawes
the little southern girl
Explanation:
The little southerner
Sudist = southerner

do you mean soudeuse?

the little welder girl

Selected response from:

xxxdepgrl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the little southern girlxxxdepgrl
4-
Florence B


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
In case there's really a capital S it could be a last name. In French there's no uppercases inside a sentence without reason (normally)..
Can you give us a bit more context ?

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the little southern girl


Explanation:
The little southerner
Sudist = southerner

do you mean soudeuse?

the little welder girl



xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: Never heard of this meaning, or even of this word "Sudeuse" about someone from the south!
29 mins

neutral  Florence B: nor me - it sound a bit despreciative.
1 hr