KudoZ home » French to English » Other

avoir pour vocation

English translation: The U. tradition is...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'Université a pour vocation de ...
English translation:The U. tradition is...
Entered by: Florence B

08:15 Mar 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: avoir pour vocation
Université a pour vocation d’accueillir des étudiants et des chercheurs étrangers.
Muskaan
The U. tradition is...
Explanation:
dedicated to (si c'est la vocation la plus importante de cette université)
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thankyou
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The U. tradition is...
Florence B
4to have authority toSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The U. tradition is...


Explanation:
dedicated to (si c'est la vocation la plus importante de cette université)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  xxxjmonllop
8 mins

agree  Codrut Tudor
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have authority to


Explanation:
Robert Collins Senior
Page 973

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 12:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence should read like : university has the authority to.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 12:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the sentence in French should read like: universite a vocation pour d\'acceuillir.....

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42