KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en 3eme de couverture

English translation: inside back cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en 3eme de couverture
English translation:inside back cover
Entered by: Florence B

16:15 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Printing/Publishing
French term or phrase: en 3eme de couverture
It's on a French invitation that I'm translating, used to describe which writing goes where, and how the invitation should be put together.
Jonas
inside back cover
Explanation:
Harrap's unabridged 2002
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inside back cover
Florence B
4third cover
Steven Geller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inside back cover


Explanation:
Harrap's unabridged 2002

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff
15 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third cover


Explanation:
Termium donne "third cover", ce qui me semble le plus simple.

Anglais :Maquette et mise en page
Supports publicitaires
Presse audiovisuelle

third cover s CORRECT


third cover page s CORRECT

inside back cover s CORRECT
IBC s CORRECT

OBS - The inside of the back cover is the third cover page. s
OBS - Advertising space on the inside front cover, or the inside or outside back cover of a publication [is] usually sold at a premium rate. s

======

Français :Maquette et mise en page
Supports publicitaires
Presse audiovisuelle

troisième de couverture s CORRECT,FÉM

troisième couverture s CORRECT,FÉM

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246