KudoZ home » French to English » Other

free flow

English translation: buffet OR self-service restaurant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:free flow (restaurant)
English translation:buffet OR self-service restaurant
Entered by: Victoria Barkoff

01:51 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Food service
French term or phrase: free flow
les restaurants dans des formules telles que food courts ou free flow.

This is the term in FRENCH. I've never heard of it. It doesn't really mean anything in English. I can make a guess... what do you all think?
Lisa Heinrich
buffets OR self-service restaurants
Explanation:
The German's seem to use the term "free-flow" restaurant, but, personally, I have not heard it used by native speakers of English.
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1buffets OR self-service restaurants
Victoria Barkoff
4Free flow Restaurantsxxx& Associates
4 -1free flow food courtsBono
1free flow food courtRHELLER


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
free flow food court


Explanation:



I think it means that it is NOT the regulated cafeteria line that we usually see. Rather, it is a court or free area in which people only go to the food area which interests them.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free flow Restaurants


Explanation:
The same expression is used in English to refer to the same kind of Restaurant. The free flow has to do with beer and food service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 02:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.horest.be/lunch/fr/accueil.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 02:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.goodwoodparkhotel.com.sg/sub04.html
This site gives the example of the free flow of Champagne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 02:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free flow actually refers to some kind of free and self-service.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
free flow food courts


Explanation:
Same in English.

Food courts is a type of restaurant where several dishes are proposed and layed out with people going to help themselves or at least to order at each counter what they fancy. A lot more choice than in a simple buffet bar restaurant. You can also find food court emporiums. Not a simple buffet, I may precise, since they not only have hot and cold but because most often part of the meal will be cooked on demand, let's say your main course would be either fish, chicken, a more sophisticated solution or a vegetarian alternative, which will be cooked on demand but you woudl be helping yourself to teh accompanying vegetables which would be served as a buffet. In other words, it combines buffet and traditional restaurant.

Free flow, has nothing to do with lines and the layout of the place but with the cost. You can get up anytime during your meal and go back to the various counters to help yourself to more. Usually the restaurant is arranged so as to push for a free flowing of the customers at all levels : by making various counters to spread them around so that they do not make long unattractive queues, you order your main course and go and get your starters or your vegetables or desserts while it is being prepared for you, in any order. Also by making attractive counters for the lower cost and most filling food, so that people pack on this and don't feel like getting up too much. And last, most of the time, by having counters around the walls and in teh centre of the room or rooms, removing the idea of queues being made.

In some cases they do free flow only on some days, usualy in the cheaper restaurants using this system. I remember in Ireland, pizzhut doing that on a Thursday evening between 7 and 9 PM , as it was a time for late shopping so people were normally not going to a restaurant between these peak hours. The feed yourself till you drop was attracting people, who in return not only filled up the place that shoudl have otherwise been totally empted, but also ordered many drinks and coffees, with a dessert, none being included in the low price.

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPaulaMac: I have never heard of this in North America. Did you make this up?
3 days1 hr
  -> please, allow me the belief you are more of a professional than your rudeness would suggest!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffets OR self-service restaurants


Explanation:
The German's seem to use the term "free-flow" restaurant, but, personally, I have not heard it used by native speakers of English.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Nor have I. Self-serve or they may mean open-area or open-plan.
3 days1 hr