KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fabrication de filières

English translation: streaming system


07:56 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: fabrication de filières
Dans ces collèges, dès la sixième, les élèves français et ceux issus de l'immigration ne connaissent pas du tout le même sort. Des exemples ? A niveau égal, les jeunes filles françaises se retrouvent dans des classes de bon niveau. Les filles et plus encore les garçons d'origine maghrébine, eux, peuplent le plus souvent les « mauvaises classes ».

« Cette fabrication de filières a des effets désastreux sur l'identité des jeunes issus de l'immigration, explique Payet. Les enfants intègrent l'idée qu'ils sont mauvais.

More context on: http://faculty.uml.edu/jgarreau/50.574/racismealafrancaise.h...
Esther N.
English translation:streaming system
Explanation:
i.e. that the different children are put into different classes or groups on the basis of ability.

I'm not entirely sure here, but it would seem to fit into your context.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - to get that \'fabrication\' bit in ...

skewed streaming system (howsat for alliteration?)
or the old apologetic quotes: this \'streaming\' system, or
this so-called \'streaming\' system.
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2streaming
Victoria Barkoff
4creating/creation of social castes/hierarchies
lefoque
4creation of streams
Steven Geller
2 +2streaming system
Mary Worby
2 -1-
Florence B


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
-


Explanation:
that's a self construction in French
I would try something like 'guidance crafting' for instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 09:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Mary, below
yes it has this connotation

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It is a standard term in education, which means "streams"
31 mins
  -> I know what it is in French the question was to find the English word. If 'stream' is the right word then let's go for it.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streaming system


Explanation:
i.e. that the different children are put into different classes or groups on the basis of ability.

I'm not entirely sure here, but it would seem to fit into your context.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - to get that \'fabrication\' bit in ...

skewed streaming system (howsat for alliteration?)
or the old apologetic quotes: this \'streaming\' system, or
this so-called \'streaming\' system.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22streaming+system%2...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florence B: I agree on the grounds that it is what it should be but it lacks the meaning of 'rigging'
7 mins
  -> Hadn't considered that ... does the 'fabrication' have that connotation here? If so, how about adding in an 'artificial'?

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

neutral  michael jordan: I think Oddie's right: filière = stream, but where is the notion of "fabrication" ?? perhaps "LOPSIDED"
2 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creation of streams


Explanation:
filières means streams

A good reference for you for this project would be the Eurydice site.

Just search for Eurydice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 08:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: Rich Text Format - Version HTML
... to credentials: Specific competitive examinations give access to certain streams
(filières) to candidates having attended third-year classes without obtaining

[PDF] Lexique anglo-français et franco-anglais
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... école d\'application) : subject application. Evaluation : assessment. Eventail (de
filières) : range of streams. Eventail (de formations) : range of courses. ...
www.creteil.iufm.fr/Ressources/BrochuresPdf/FrancAngl.pdf

[PDF] Key topics in education in Europe Volume 2
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... for more generous teacher/period ratios in so-called certification streams ( filières
de qualification, or vocational and technical training leading to a ...
www.eurydice.org/Documents/KeyTopics2/en/L022_annexes_eu_31...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 08:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: Rich Text Format - Version HTML
... to credentials: Specific competitive examinations give access to certain streams
(filières) to candidates having attended third-year classes without obtaining

[PDF] Lexique anglo-français et franco-anglais
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... école d\'application) : subject application. Evaluation : assessment. Eventail (de
filières) : range of streams. Eventail (de formations) : range of courses. ...
www.creteil.iufm.fr/Ressources/BrochuresPdf/FrancAngl.pdf

[PDF] Key topics in education in Europe Volume 2
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... for more generous teacher/period ratios in so-called certification streams ( filières
de qualification, or vocational and technical training leading to a ...
www.eurydice.org/Documents/KeyTopics2/en/L022_annexes_eu_31...



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streaming


Explanation:
plain and simple

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcldumas
1 hr

neutral  Steven Geller: I do not see the need to replace the well established noun <-> noun translation (filière - stream) by a noun <-> participle translation.
1 hr

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Streaming is what it is, with both good and bad connotations.
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creating/creation of social castes/hierarchies


Explanation:
Without more context it is difficult to say. You may want to look at the web sites below and see if they are of the same vein as the document you are translating.
http://www.degruyter.de/reiheninfo/lpsp.html


    Reference: http://learning.berkeley.edu/AC/archive/syllabi/AmerStd10AC_...
    Reference: http://academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/education/jlemke/webs/gend...
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209