KudoZ home » French to English » Other

par paquets affinité

English translation: in packs, or rag-tag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par paquets affinité
English translation:in packs, or rag-tag
Entered by: zaphod

12:15 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: par paquets affinité
Des moudjahedin passent, sans discipline, par paquets ou affinité.
LM
in packs, or rag-tag
Explanation:
paquet is packs, like packs of wolves.
Ragtag implies loose grouping held together only by purpose, be that of transit or combat.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
LM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for money or through sympathy
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5in packs, or rag-tagzaphod
4Take to the street by groups to show sympathy...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for money or through sympathy


Explanation:
The context suggests a group or clan of ideology fighters changing camp for money or simply through sympathy for another clan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La phrase se lit bien: par paquets OU affinité...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 14:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S\'ils passent dans le sens de déambulent dans les rues la phrase serait:

Take to the street by groups to show sympathy...


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: "Passent" alors? C'est quoi ici?
1 hr
  -> Dans le sens de déambulent dans les rues: alors il faudrait dire: take to the streets by groups to show sympathy.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take to the street by groups to show sympathy...


Explanation:
Based on your additional explanations, this is what your sentence should read like...

Il ne faut pas oublier le mot "affinité".

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in packs, or rag-tag


Explanation:
paquet is packs, like packs of wolves.
Ragtag implies loose grouping held together only by purpose, be that of transit or combat.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
LM