KudoZ home » French to English » Other

peloton

English translation: peloton


12:22 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Cycling
French term or phrase: peloton
tour de france
ayrin
New Zealand
English translation:peloton
Explanation:
It means the main pack of competitors. But the word is so topical that it is often not translated (see references below), just the way a French story about golf or rugby uses many of the original English terms.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9pack
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4 +1peloton
VBaby
5peloton
Sophie Ciaramella
4ruck
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pack


Explanation:
in context of biking

source: Robert and Collins



Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
4 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
16 mins

agree  DPolice
20 mins

agree  Linda Young
36 mins

agree  RHELLER
47 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
47 mins

agree  sjpereira
1 hr

agree  irat56
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peloton


Explanation:
It stays the same, especially in the Tour.

Do a search in www.procycling.com, or even Lance Armstrong's site.


    Reference: http://www.procycling.com
    Reference: http://www.lancearmstrong.com
Sophie Ciaramella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: At least in US English, when you hear cycling play-by-play, you never hear peloton. They talk about "the pack"
3 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: I have heard this used in UK English:) http://www.google.com/search?q=peloton cyclists tour France&...
27 mins
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruck


Explanation:
peloton (de coureurs)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peloton


Explanation:
It means the main pack of competitors. But the word is so topical that it is often not translated (see references below), just the way a French story about golf or rugby uses many of the original English terms.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=peloton+cycling+%22tour...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: absolutely:)
25 mins