KudoZ home » French to English » Other

un "craque" d'informatique

English translation: a real ace, a computer whiz


15:07 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: un "craque" d'informatique
Il est convaincu que M. XX poursuivra dans le domaine informatique, car c'est un "craque", un "wiz" d'informatique.

Je comprend la deuxième référence, ce qui serait un 'computer whiz', mais la première?

Le document vient de Québec.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:a real ace, a computer whiz
Explanation:
I think this hits the right note. "Crack" in English is an old term for a champion racehorse.
Selected response from:

Ed Murphy
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Super user
GILOU
4 +3computer whizxxxcldumas
4 +1a real ace, a computer whizEd Murphy
4 +1a computer whizzkid
Paul Edgar
4an computer enthusiast, someone who is "wild" about computersxxxR.J.Chadwick
4ace / elite / first-classJH Trads
4guruashiq mangel
2A computer geekxxxLilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Super user


Explanation:
ça signifie un expert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a professional user as opposed to beginner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour pas répéter wiz

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolo
2 mins

agree  Florence B: wizard
10 mins

agree  RHELLER
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a computer whizzkid


Explanation:
I think it means the same thing, i.e. an expert....
Good luck,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
computer whiz


Explanation:
un "craque" ou "crack" (en français) ou "un as" est quelqu'un qui comprend très vite et très bien l'informatique (dans ce cas-là); donc computer whiz correspond bien.

xxxcldumas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff: I think you could use the phrase "computer whiz" to translate un craque, un wiz d'informatique"
2 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka: I think there are two different terms in the source for emphasis. I think computer whiz covers both French terms.
11 mins

agree  markmx: or 'a crack hand and computer whiz'
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ace / elite / first-class


Explanation:
or of choice

a term to avoid here geek, negative connotations

HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a real ace, a computer whiz


Explanation:
I think this hits the right note. "Crack" in English is an old term for a champion racehorse.

Ed Murphy
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a computer ace
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guru


Explanation:
i heard that these people are also called: computer/IT gurus

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A computer geek


Explanation:
un fou d'infomratique qui est tres cale dans le domaine!


    Reference: http://www.voila.com
xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an computer enthusiast, someone who is "wild" about computers


Explanation:
See the following website for further inspiration:

(from Yahoo search)

... Tous les sites web pour vous aider si vous craquez sont sur... Je-craque.com, ... Liste
des liens, © Je-craque.com, Tous droits réservés, Mis à jour le 24/07/01.

http://www.je-craque.com/




xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71