KudoZ home » French to English » Other

a priori

English translation: To set oneself objectives (goals) apparently out of reach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a priori
English translation:To set oneself objectives (goals) apparently out of reach
Entered by: GILOU

08:02 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: a priori
Se fixer des objectifs a priori hors d’atteinte
bewley
To set oneself objectives (goals) apparently out of reach
Explanation:
or unreachable
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the answer I used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11a priori (known in advance or apparent)
1964
4 +5To set oneself objectives (goals) apparently out of reach
GILOU
4To set objectives thought to be unachievable / unattainable / unreachable
Steven Geller
4theoretically unattainable targetsEd Murphy
4Made before or without examination; not supported by factual study.xxxR.J.Chadwick
4setting goals for oneself that are impossible to attain
R. A. Stegemann
4previously
Sergio Artamonoff
4beforehand, in advance
lefoque
4right from the start
luskie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To set oneself objectives (goals) apparently out of reach


Explanation:
or unreachable

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the answer I used

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
5 mins

agree  1964
5 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague
8 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: apparently or supposedly
2 hrs

agree  Margaret Doney
1 day19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a priori (known in advance or apparent)


Explanation:
formed and coceived beforhand
That is used as is in philisophical tontex in almost all languages.
That is known even from now without any need to try.


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: no translation.
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ydmills
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rebecca Lowery: yes this expression does not change
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Manuela Schilling
55 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yakov Tomara
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bits P Ltd
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alis?
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxPaulaMac
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxx& Associates
14 hrs
  -> thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previously


Explanation:
o set yourself objectives previously out of reach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 08:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: to set oneself or yourself objectives previously out of reach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 08:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Webster also gives priorly, but it sounds rather strange today.


    the big Webster Dictionary
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: "previously out of reach "would mean now reachable, may be "known in in advance" is better
7 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beforehand, in advance


Explanation:
All the suggestions seem reasonable. it will depend on the register and the contexte of your document.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
37 mins

disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Made before or without examination; not supported by factual study.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting goals for oneself that are impossible to attain


Explanation:
The goals were already (a priori) beyond one's reach (hor d'atteint" when they were set. If you would like a more colloquial expression, try "biting off more than one can chew".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr

disagree  Steven Geller: It does not mean impossible - sorry.
10 hrs
  -> And how do you know that this is not the meaning implied. Have you a greater portion of the text than I to judge?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right from the start


Explanation:
ma è anche vero che a priori può ben rimanere così com'è

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Made before or without examination; not supported by factual study.


Explanation:
From The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Thus, to roughly translate the implied meaning of the sentence:

"To set goals that are unnattainable because they are based on a priori assumptions not related to the particulars of the immediate problem or situation."

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To set objectives thought to be unachievable / unattainable / unreachable


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

Nevermind the philosophical discussion of what the Latin expression "a priori" means.

Webster's give a good definition :

a priori

1. From cause to effedt; from a generalization to particular instances; deductively.

2. of such reasoning; deductive.

3. based on theory instead of experience or experiment

4. before examination or analysis.

Opposed to "a posteriori".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theoretically unattainable targets


Explanation:
To set oneself ... (alternatively) objectives, goals. This sounds and reads better than other suggestions offered to date.

Ed Murphy
PRO pts in pair: 4