KudoZ home » French to English » Other

j'ai juste voulu vous dire, je pense que vous êtes si beau

English translation: I just wanted to tell you how handsome I think you are...


12:41 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: j'ai juste voulu vous dire, je pense que vous êtes si beau
j'ai juste voulu vous dire, je pense que vous êtes si beau
patrice
English translation:I just wanted to tell you how handsome I think you are...
Explanation:
Are you?
Selected response from:

xxxPemaLa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I just wanted to tell you how handsome I think you are...xxxPemaLa
4 +1I simply wanted to tell you how gorgeous you are
Nicole Dargere
5I just wanted to tell you, I think you are so handsome.
Codrut Tudor
4I just wanted you to know that I think you are so...
luskie
4I just meant to tell you how good-looking you are
GILOU
5 -1I had just wanted to tell you, I imagine you are so beuatuiful.Antonio Costa
4I only wanted to say how handsom you are !
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1I just want to tell you that I think you are very beautifullNicolo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I just wanted to tell you how handsome I think you are...


Explanation:
Are you?

xxxPemaLa
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
8 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague
13 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
14 mins

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
2 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 day22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I only wanted to say how handsom you are !


Explanation:
...???

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: it's 'handsome', not 'handsom'....
12 mins
  -> oui. tks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I just want to tell you that I think you are very beautifull


Explanation:
:))

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alis?: usually 'beautiful' is not used for men
7 mins

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: it's 'beautiful', not 'beautifull'.
12 mins

disagree  RHELLER: on dit "bel homme" pas beau
53 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I just meant to tell you how good-looking you are


Explanation:
none required

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I had just wanted to tell you, I imagine you are so beuatuiful.


Explanation:
Are you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 12:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beautifull/pretty....

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: it's 'beautiful' (spelling)
3 mins
  -> Yes, you're right. English language is to blame, it should be more phonetic to faciltate thinks for us.

disagree  RHELLER: j'avais voulu = had wanted
42 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I just wanted to tell you, I think you are so handsome.


Explanation:
none needed.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I just wanted you to know that I think you are so...


Explanation:
handsome (male), pretty (female), beautiful (or wonderful etc)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I simply wanted to tell you how gorgeous you are


Explanation:
(by now, his ego must be so inflated)

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tant que c'est ;
1 day1 hr
  -> daring!