KudoZ home » French to English » Other

exactions d’une soldatesque souvent aux services d’intérêts économiques externes

English translation: abuse of powers by rogue soldiers in the pockets of foreign economic interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exactions d’une soldatesque souvent aux services d’intérêts économiques externes
English translation:abuse of powers by rogue soldiers in the pockets of foreign economic interests
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:49 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: exactions d’une soldatesque souvent aux services d’intérêts économiques externes
A titre d’exemple je cite la région des Grands Lacs en Afrique centrale où le génocide au Rwanda de 1994 et les guerres fratricides au Burundi ont déstabilisé en fin de compte à peu près un quart du sol africain, de Kinshasa à Kampala, où les populations doivent subir les exactions d’une soldatesque souvent aux services d’intérêts économiques externes, où les droits de l’homme sont bafoués constamment, où un traitement anti-SIDA est hors de portée des individus atteints par cette maladie.
Poornima Iyengar
abuse of powers by rogue soldiers in the pockets of foreign economic interests
Explanation:
Termium gives "abuse of power" for "exaction," defined as follows:

DEF – The wrongful act of an officer
or other person in compelling
payment of a fee or reward for his
services, under color of his official
authority, where no payment is due.

I propose "rogue soldiers" as a level of semantic color equivalent to "-esque." The same goes for "in the pockets of" (a less colorful version would be "in the hire of" or simply "serving")
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4abuse of powers by rogue soldiers in the pockets of foreign economic interests
Yolanda Broad
5 +1the exactions of quasi-soldiers often in the employJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2the excesses of a soldiery often in the employ of foreign interestsmarkmx
5taxation / tarifs / toll ( as in take their toll)zaphod
4 +1exactions (or extortion) of renegade militias who are often serving external economic interests
Steven Geller
4 +1the atrocities committed by a soldiery often serving externalDPolice
4must endure the misdeeds of military forces/militias often in the employ of external foreign interes
lefoque
4maltreatment, etc.
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maltreatment, etc.


Explanation:
the populations must suffer maltreatment from looting troops often at the service of foreign economic interests...



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: tenses:had to..
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the exactions of quasi-soldiers often in the employ


Explanation:
of external economic interests

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: One of two possible interpretations of the word "exaction". Hwvr, the FR is in the plural, thus "abuse of power / acts of violence" preferred: R&C 2000, p356 "exactions [2] pl."
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the atrocities committed by a soldiery often serving external


Explanation:
interests

the barbaric acts of a soldiery...

la soldatesque is a derogatory collective term for soldiers (like the militias in the former Yugoslavia)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: or, perhaps: 'often in the service of...'
1 hr

disagree  Steven Geller: I am sorry, but exactions does not mean atrocities, it means extortion, i.e; something "exacted" such as a tax or fee.
1 hr

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abuse of powers by rogue soldiers in the pockets of foreign economic interests


Explanation:
Termium gives "abuse of power" for "exaction," defined as follows:

DEF – The wrongful act of an officer
or other person in compelling
payment of a fee or reward for his
services, under color of his official
authority, where no payment is due.

I propose "rogue soldiers" as a level of semantic color equivalent to "-esque." The same goes for "in the pockets of" (a less colorful version would be "in the hire of" or simply "serving")


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: would keep 'abuse of power' in the singular
59 mins
  -> Yes, the singular is definitely the more common phrase.

neutral  Steven Geller: "soldiers in the pockets of foreign economic interests" is too colloquial for such a dissertation. They are soldiers serving the economic interests of external parties.
1 hr

agree  GILOU: yes
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, abuse of power/acts of violence - "exactions" in the plural - R&C
4 hrs

agree  GerardP: agree with power instead of powers
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exactions (or extortion) of renegade militias who are often serving external economic interests


Explanation:
[exactions / extortion / extortionate demands]

As an example, I cite the Great Lakes region in central Africa where the 1994 genocide in Rwanda and the fratricidal wars in Burundi wound up destablising approximately one-fourth of African lands, from Kinshasa to Kampala, where populations must undergo the exactions (or extortion) of renegade militias who are often serving external economic interests, where human rights are constantly flouted, and where AIDS treatment is beyond the reach of the individuals stricken by this disease.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium gives this for exaction :

Anglais :Infractions

exaction s CORRECT


DEF - The wrongful act of an officer or other person in compelling payment of a fee or reward for his services, under color of his official authority, where no payment is due. s

1990-03-06

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: One of two possible interpretations of the word "exaction". Hwvr, the FR is in the plural, thus "abuse of power / acts of violence" preferred: R&C 2000, p356 "exactions [2] pl."
2 hrs
  -> What is going on in the area has been covered in major newspapers for years. The renegade militia who are looting the area of diamonds, gold, and other precious natural resources, purloin crops, livestock, lodging and other possessions of local citizenry.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 hrs

neutral  zaphod: real heavy phrasing
15 hrs
  -> Not nearly as heavy as the French - but I am delighted to know that all you could find to disagree with was the "weight" of the phrasing.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the excesses of a soldiery often in the employ of foreign interests


Explanation:
Agreeing with elements in the translation suggestions of the other correspondents.
My 'agree' to Jane's proposal was a slip of the key - I added that I thought 'exacted' in a verb construction could work better than the noun 'exactions', and that 'in the employ' was a good phrase, but that 'quasi-soldiers' was a bit dodgy. For some reason my follow-up qualification wasn't registered.
I should simply have typed 'neutral', I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \'...in the pay of foreign interests\'

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Nice phrasing
10 mins

agree  GILOU
50 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must endure the misdeeds of military forces/militias often in the employ of external foreign interes


Explanation:
my rendering

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxation / tarifs / toll ( as in take their toll)


Explanation:
try this with the other part of the phrase. While Exact is correct, it doesn't always have a negative connotation, punishment or praise can be exacted depending on circumstance. In this context I suspect the exaction is either monetary, sexual or alimentary. In any event it is a tarif imposed by an alien interest.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440