KudoZ home » French to English » Other

somme theologique

English translation: Summa Theologica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Somme Theologique
English translation:Summa Theologica
Entered by: xxxPemaLa

02:29 Mar 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: somme theologique
by St. Thomas of Aquinas
xxxPemaLa
Summa Theologica
Explanation:
By Saint Thomas d'Aquinas
See http://www.newadvent.org/summa/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 02:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summa Theologica By St. Thomas Aquinas. Contains the complete text, the supplements, a chart showing the structure of the work, and an analytical index. Translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province. Five volumes, available in paperback, hardcover or CD-ROM.
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
Impeccable et super rapide, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Summa Theologicaxxx& Associates
4Theological SumRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Summa Theologica


Explanation:
By Saint Thomas d'Aquinas
See http://www.newadvent.org/summa/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 02:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summa Theologica By St. Thomas Aquinas. Contains the complete text, the supplements, a chart showing the structure of the work, and an analytical index. Translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province. Five volumes, available in paperback, hardcover or CD-ROM.


xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Impeccable et super rapide, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theological Sum


Explanation:
the original Latin is "Summa theologica", the English translation "Theological Sum"

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55