KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les concupiscences

English translation: the concupiscences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les concupiscences
English translation:the concupiscences
Entered by: xxxPemaLa

02:32 Mar 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: les concupiscences
catholic theology...
xxxPemaLa
Concupiscences
Explanation:
Same as in French both in religious terminoplogy and in general dictionaires.See for example:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=concupiscence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 02:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'dictionaries\' (sorry!)
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
I suspected it was the same... thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Concupiscencesxxx& Associates
4 +2the concupiscencesBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Concupiscences


Explanation:
Same as in French both in religious terminoplogy and in general dictionaires.See for example:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=concupiscence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 02:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'dictionaries\' (sorry!)

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
I suspected it was the same... thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
15 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Yep ! one of the best parts of the sin....
24 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: as in desires for earthly pleasures
38 mins

agree  irat56: Hallelujah!
3 hrs

agree  1964
5 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the concupiscences


Explanation:
same word just say it faster
Ref> Robert Collins

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
5 hrs

agree  1964
5 hrs