KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la nuit tous les chats sont gris

English translation: at night all cats are grey


16:48 Mar 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: la nuit tous les chats sont gris
proverbe
isabelle Garbo
English translation:at night all cats are grey
Explanation:
Voilà le proverbe en anglais

http://www.bibliomania.com/0/0/20/47/18559/1/frameset.html

HTH, Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8all cats are grey in the dark.
GILOU
4 +4by (or 'at') night all cats are grey
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +2in the dark all cats are grey
Victoria Barkoff
4 +2at night all cats are grey
Patricia Gifford
4 +1cats or cows?
luskie
5Every cat in the twilight is grey.
irat56
4all catsashiq mangel
4all cats look black at night / in the dark all cats are blackmarkmx


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
all cats are grey in the dark.


Explanation:
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: The expression "all cats are grey in the dark" and "by/at night all cats are grey" are both used and acceptable.
5 mins

agree  DPolice: Concise Oxford Dictionary of Proverbs
14 mins

agree  Florence B
37 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
5 hrs

agree  Parrot: as quoted by Ben Franklin...
6 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
9 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 day2 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
2 days15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by (or 'at') night all cats are grey


Explanation:
Référence:

... At Night all Cats are Grey. The evening so impatiently awaited by D’Artagnan at
length arrived. D’Artagnan, as usual, presented himself about nine o’clock at ...

www.bibliomania.com/0/0/20/47/18559/1.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: See my agree above. Both versions are valid.
4 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
37 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
16 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 day2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at night all cats are grey


Explanation:
Voilà le proverbe en anglais

http://www.bibliomania.com/0/0/20/47/18559/1/frameset.html

HTH, Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min

agree  Martin Perazzo
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Every cat in the twilight is grey.


Explanation:
Experience + support from Robert&Collins.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: It's another way of saying it, but I wouldn't translate it like you did. The other expressions are more common.
1 min
  -> as I did? Your right! Thanks all the same.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the dark all cats are grey


Explanation:
This iappears to be an actual English-language quote from Benjamin Franklin.

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN URGES
A YOUNG FRIEND TO TAKE AN OLD MISTRESS

"And as in the Dark all Cats are grey, the Pleasure of Corporal Enjoyment with an old Woman is at least equal and frequently superior..."
http://www.rjgeib.com/thoughts/franklin/franklin.html

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere: what else can I say?
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cats or cows?


Explanation:
Hegel, the philosopher, said: "At night
all cows are black" (of course, this is the conventional english translation)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Bornemann: In German one says: "In der Nacht sind alle Katzen grau." Hegel must have been joking there.
2 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Disargreeing with Harry: Sorry no, In German, they are SCHWARZ, so Hegel's cows are too
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all cats look black at night / in the dark all cats are black


Explanation:
we don't say they're 'grey cats' in the English variations of the expression

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 day56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all cats


Explanation:
a variation:
at night all cats look alike

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30