KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Au début

English translation: at first


19:06 Mar 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ texte
French term or phrase: Au début
Au début un rien nous pousse a prendre la voiture
yoann
English translation:at first
Explanation:
au début

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 23:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you and HAPPY EASTER TO ALL.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13at first
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +3at the beginning, at the start
GILOU
4at the outset
Parrot
4In the beginning
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
at first


Explanation:
au début

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 23:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you and HAPPY EASTER TO ALL.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  DPolice
8 mins

neutral  xxxLilla: Ce serait plutot en premier
23 mins

agree  David Sirett: Whatever the French should be, this is the better English, for what little context we are given.
36 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Wow, just bought a new car ? At first, any excuse is good to go for a ride...
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: Definitely, yes
1 hr

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
2 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs

agree  Bits P Ltd
8 hrs

agree  reliable
12 hrs

agree  cheungmo
17 hrs

agree  Alexandra Hague: This is what a native speaker would say.
1 day38 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the beginning, at the start


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
4 mins

agree  xxxLilla
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the beginning


Explanation:
in the beginning/at the beginning : plus littéraire, registre plus élevée - suivant le contexte - que at first
"In the beginning, there was light"
plus le sens de à l'origine/au début de

mais "at first" annonce plus fortement
le contraste qui s'annonce
at first, he loved his car so much he would sleep in it, now he does not even wash it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 23:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at first convient donc mieux à la question posée

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the outset


Explanation:
I'd go for any of the above, but you may have a different register.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861