KudoZ home » French to English » Other

draguer

English translation: (fam) to try and pick sb up, chat sb up (BRIT) or to woo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:draguer
English translation:(fam) to try and pick sb up, chat sb up (BRIT) or to woo
Entered by: xxxLilla

18:54 Mar 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ faire la cour
French term or phrase: draguer
amour
tenekeu
(fam) to try and pick sb up, chat sb up (BRIT) or to woo
Explanation:
Il semble que cela soit une specialite tres francaise!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 20:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si c\'est faire la cour, to court est aussi un bon terme
Selected response from:

xxxLilla
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7(fam) to try and pick sb up, chat sb up (BRIT) or to wooxxxLilla
4 +4pick up, to go on the pull, pull a bird
luskie
4 +3to cruisecheungmo
4 +2To come on to someone
Alexandra Hague
4 +1to cruiseAlain R
4 +1to be on the look-out for pick-upsDPolice
5Agreed.xxx3005andre
4 +1to flirt / to court / to chaseJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(fam) to try and pick sb up, chat sb up (BRIT) or to woo


Explanation:
Il semble que cela soit une specialite tres francaise!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 20:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si c\'est faire la cour, to court est aussi un bon terme


    Un quelconque dictionnaire bilingue
xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: pas vrai ça, on est très sage : =)
13 mins
  -> rooh 100 blague! Moi pas!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: seulement du point de vue sémantique, Michael, c'est pas souvent que le Français est plus rapide (court) que l'Anlais - je parle de nombre de mots. Bien insister sur le "try" - car ça ne marche pas toujours la drague
15 mins
  -> A qui le dites vous ! POur moi, ca sent le vecu!

agree  Red Cat Studios
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  Florence B: pour les mots parce que les commentaires on voit de quel côté ils viennent ...:-)))
1 hr
  -> on peut se lacher parfois! Tout en restant poli et courtoi!

agree  Yolanda Morato: pas mal... en France les gents s'amusent!
1 hr

agree  xxxcldumas
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree with 'to (try to) pick sb up' and 'to chat sb up', but 'to woo' sounds a bit old-fashioned - mind you we have no context!:)
22 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be on the look-out for pick-ups


Explanation:
C'est la version (longue) Du Dictionnaire d'Argot Harrap's


    Harrap's Dictionnaire Argot (SLANG)
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: agree - also makes me think of Chevrolet car/pick-up dealer in the US or dangerous street crossing :)
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to flirt / to court / to chase


Explanation:
a joke as reference:

... MEN HUMOR. MEN JOKES. Why do men chase women they have no intention of marrying?
For the same reason dogs chase cars they have no intention of driving. ~~~ Why ...
www.yuckles.com/mensounds.htm - 13k


HTH :-)



    nat F,web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemmstone: That's the translation I used!
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To come on to someone


Explanation:
Just another suggestion...
My two cents.
HTH,
Alix

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes, good : in a conversation - est-ce que tu me dragues là - are you coming on to me?
2 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney: This is good in US - Chat up in UK
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pick up, to go on the pull, pull a bird


Explanation:
all about man chasing woman

from the site below (multilingual translation of gros-mots)


    Reference: http://www.df.lth.se/~cml/strasbourg/gros-mots.html
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx3005andre
4 hrs

agree  Anaviva
12 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: to pull is how I'd translate it...
1 day7 hrs

neutral  xxxerudite: Hey girls can go on the pull too you know
1 day21 hrs
  -> sure! important note! thanks :-)

agree  Rebecca Lowery
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agreed.


Explanation:
No I won't use French...I am wondering if on the other side of the Atlantic, it's full moon...Alors "draguez!

xxx3005andre

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to cruise


Explanation:
Il est sortie draguer des nanas.

He's out cruising chicks.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain R
10 hrs

agree  Fred Louder
11 hrs

agree  CGagnon
11 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cruise


Explanation:
to go about on the streets or in public areas in search of a sexual partner.


    Webster's Unabridged Dictionary
Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: that heavy duty drague
1 day14 hrs