KudoZ home » French to English » Other

faire quelque chose de travers

English translation: He always does everything wrong !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il fait toujours tout de travers
English translation:He always does everything wrong !
Entered by: Florence B

20:06 Mar 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: faire quelque chose de travers
Ex: il fait toujours tout de travers!
CHEVRIER
He always does everything wrong !
Explanation:
Harrap's unabridged
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1He always does everything wrong !
Florence B
4 +1do it backwardsRHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do it backwards


Explanation:
OR:
do it the wrong way/ upside down

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 min

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: would be à l'envers
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He always does everything wrong !


Explanation:
Harrap's unabridged

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 days22 hrs