KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Voulez-vous

English translation: Do you want to...


03:19 Mar 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Voulez-vous
Voulez-vous coucher avec moi, ce soir
S
English translation:Do you want to...
Explanation:
lie down with me tonight.

This is the literal translation. I'l leave the actual meaning to your imagination as the song-writer does.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Do you want to...
Theodore Fink
4 +2Do you want toingot
4 +2would you like to ....
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would you like to ....


Explanation:
no monologue!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 03:25:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither do I understand the monolingual aspect ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Its incorrect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
2 days15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Its incorrect

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do you want to


Explanation:
Lyrics from a song, LaBelle I believe.It
is mostly in english though the "key phrases" are in french

ingot
Grading comment
It's incorrect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keiva
13 hrs

agree  Fanou and Rosie
2 days17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's incorrect

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do you want to...


Explanation:
lie down with me tonight.

This is the literal translation. I'l leave the actual meaning to your imagination as the song-writer does.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo. Feliz Pascoa!!!

agree  edlih_be
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edith.