KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Voulez-vous coucher avec moi, ce soir

English translation: do you want to make love to me this evening ?


03:21 Mar 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Voulez-vous coucher avec moi, ce soir
Voulez-vous coucher avec moi, ce soir
S
English translation:do you want to make love to me this evening ?
Explanation:
instead of this evening also: tonight
And this is not a monologue under any
circumstances!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 03:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither monolingual, from French to English!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thankyou for this I wasn't sure it was in a song I listened to, and came to find what it ment by one of my friends after asking you. But once again thank you!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Do you want to sleep with (make love to) me tonightingot
4 +3do you want to make love to me this evening ?
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do you want to make love to me this evening ?


Explanation:
instead of this evening also: tonight
And this is not a monologue under any
circumstances!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 03:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither monolingual, from French to English!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Thankyou for this I wasn't sure it was in a song I listened to, and came to find what it ment by one of my friends after asking you. But once again thank you!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: oldies but goldies! 70's? #:))
23 mins

agree  GILOU: oui c'est la version 'clean'))
4 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Erich, where does it say monologue??
8 hrs

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: what is it gonna be next?
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Do you want to sleep with (make love to) me tonight


Explanation:
..

ingot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keiva: By vague recall, in the song the suggestion is solicitation for prostitution.
13 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
2 days15 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney: Patti Labelle and the Belles? Great song!
5 days