KudoZ home » French to English » Other

icelles

English translation: these


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:icelles
English translation:these
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

11:49 Mar 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ govt study
French term or phrase: icelles
Les conclusions du rapprot seront annoncées par le Directeur. Icelles constitueront la norme à respecter etc...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
these
Explanation:
ça veut dire celles-ci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 11:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps
icelle [isDl], iceux [isV], icelles [isDl] pron dém & adj Arch & Jur ou Hum = CELUI(-CI), CELLE (-CI), CEUX(-CI), CELLES(-CI).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 12:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc these ones will...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci encore...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3these
GILOU
5They, these, the above-mentioned
Francesco D'Alessandro
4The latter
Steven Geller
4The same / These
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
these


Explanation:
ça veut dire celles-ci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 11:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps
icelle [isDl], iceux [isV], icelles [isDl] pron dém & adj Arch & Jur ou Hum = CELUI(-CI), CELLE (-CI), CEUX(-CI), CELLES(-CI).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 12:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc these ones will...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Merci encore...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
1 day10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The same / These


Explanation:
Bonne fête de Pâque,

Nikolaus


    Wolters woordenboek
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They, these, the above-mentioned


Explanation:
icelui, f.icelle, pl.iceux,icelles,
(pron.démons., adj.démons.)
[anc.] Celui-ci, celle-ci.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 12:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this French online dictionary will help you more than once!


    Reference: http://212.37.212.79/dicoweb/web/Mediadico/asp/dicoweb.asp
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The latter


Explanation:
In English you would say "the latter" not "these".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246