KudoZ home » French to English » Other

arène du débat

English translation: The stage for the debate is already set


13:13 Mar 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ govt study
French term or phrase: arène du débat
L'arène du débat est déjà délimitée: chacun prépare sa riposte pour influencer le déroulement des audiences etc...

Pas bullring ???

(I might cut my day short!)
Thanks
Lise
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:The stage for the debate is already set
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

xxxvvw
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The stage for the debate is already setxxxvvw
4 +2The lines of the debatecheungmo
4 +1the scope of the debate is already definedSarah Walls
4 +1field or ring
luskie
4 +1arena for debatezaphod
5the debate scene is already set upYolanda Morato
4debating arena
Sheila Hardie
4 -1boxing ring
Steven Geller


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The stage for the debate is already set


Explanation:
none

xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
17 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
21 mins

agree  DPolice
45 mins

agree  Altrum
1 hr

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
2 hrs

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Perfect!
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arena for debate


Explanation:
Posted this once, didn't get through. Common phrase

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the debate scene is already set up


Explanation:
the platform, the juncture for the debate are other options.
Hope it helps!

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field or ring


Explanation:
two more options

a field has to do with battles (Mil.: field of battle, battlefield, battleground)...

a ring with boxing...

not quite a peaceful story, in either case!

(delimited, defined, marked off, demarcated)

buona Pasqua!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Although "debating ring" gives an idea of a place, I think "the field for debate has already been set..." probably works well in context.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boxing ring


Explanation:
If you want to say something figurative along the same lines, you could say "boxing ring".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: corrida while you're at it)
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The lines of the debate


Explanation:
The lines of the debate have been drawn.

Étant donné que l'arène est délimitée...


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debating arena


Explanation:
Just another alternative.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the scope of the debate is already defined


Explanation:
Another possible option...to convey the idea that what's up for discussion and what's not has been decided, if that fits the context.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
7 hrs