KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vivace et racé (figuratif)

English translation: Lively and sophisticated


13:53 Mar 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ gov admin
French term or phrase: vivace et racé (figuratif)
À la fois vivace et racé, cette ensemble de propositions vise essentiellement etc...

Il s'agit d'une drôle de tournure bien que l'on sache ce que celà veut dire en français.
Quel est le meilleur moyen de rendre cette expression figurée en anglais ?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:Lively and sophisticated
Explanation:
Sounds like a bunch of fun proposals
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
...not easy. Also had to rely on peer grading to confirm what seems to be more appropriate. Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lively and sophisticatedzaphod
4 +1Sharp and distinguished
Jean-Luc Dumont
4smart and sound at the same time
luskie
4forceful and well-contrived
Steven Geller
4hardy and full-bloodedJH Trads
4deep-rooted and presenting a natural elegance
Sergio Artamonoff
3[Both] time-honoured and elegant
Victoria Barkoff
4 -1Through their innovative and sophisticated contents, these proposals mainly aim at
GILOU
3vigorous and daringDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Through their innovative and sophisticated contents, these proposals mainly aim at


Explanation:
ok))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 16:54:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so innovative (vivace davantage dans le sens de novateur) and sophisticated

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context.
2 hrs
  -> tu vois un contexte Geller?))

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lively and sophisticated


Explanation:
Sounds like a bunch of fun proposals

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
...not easy. Also had to rely on peer grading to confirm what seems to be more appropriate. Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs
  -> Merci encore

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
18 hrs
  -> Merci Merci Encore

agree  Renata Costa
1 day7 hrs
  -> Merci encore encore

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardy and full-blooded


Explanation:
or, bold and authentic/genuine

hardy has the merit of being both a litteral translation and a figurative equivalent meaning tough or bold

full-blooded also works fine in a figurative way here


I hope it helps




    The Collins Dic.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep-rooted and presenting a natural elegance


Explanation:
long-lived and naturally elegant is another possibility of translation


    Garnier
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Both] time-honoured and elegant


Explanation:
-another guess..
"elegant" is often used to describe ideas.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smart and sound at the same time


Explanation:
other associations:

vivace: fresh, new, novel///brilliant, sharp, acute

racé: well-grounded, well-founded, valid

buona Pasqua!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vigorous and daring


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, but compared with some of the efforts so far...

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sharp and distinguished


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere
13 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forceful and well-contrived


Explanation:
Here is my understanding of your sentence...

Both forceful and well-contrived, this package of proposals is essentially designed to [unite / unify] the undecided and and it also attempts to [thwart / counter] any unilateral movement to leave the party.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246