KudoZ home » French to English » Other

de ja vu

English translation: déjà vu or deja vu (both spellings are used in English, with accents to look more worldly-wise :)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de ja vu
English translation:déjà vu or deja vu (both spellings are used in English, with accents to look more worldly-wise :)
Entered by: Alain R

22:14 Mar 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: de ja vu
general
Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
déjà vu or deja vu (both spellings are used in English, with accents to look more worldly-wise :)
Explanation:
It happens to us all at one time or another: deja vu, that uncanny feeling of having experienced something before but being unable to recall exactly when or where. The term comes from the French for "already seen," and is defined by psychiatrists as "any subjectively inappropriate impression of familiarity of a present experience with an undefined past." But that clinical description hardly does justice to the eerie sense of mystery and unease we feel during such an episode of inexplicable recognition.
In The Psychopathology of Everyday Life, Freud placed the deja vu experience in "the category of the miraculous" and predicted that "the subject would merit the most exhaustive treatment." But because it's an evanescent phenomenon, deja vu is notoriously difficult to study. Most theories are speculative at best. Psychoanalysts, for example, maintain that deja vu has to do with wish fulfillment. According to this theory, deja vu is the expression of a wish to repeat a past experience--but this time with a more satisfactory outcome. Parapsychologists, on the other hand, suggest it's a fleeting glimpse of some past life. But as the brain's mechanisms for learning and memory become better understood, scientists are proffering more plausible--though still preliminary--explanations of this strange and miraculous act of recollection


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 00:45:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Abdul, so has your question!
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation. The other answers may be correct, but this answer has opened up my mind. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6déjà vuMartin Perazzo
4 +5déja vu
ALI DJEBLI
4 +5already seenSergey
4 +3déjà vu
Sheila Hardie
4déjà vu or deja vu (both spellings are used in English, with accents to look more worldly-wise :)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
already seen


Explanation:
or leave it as it is - it is very popular expression déja vu...

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 min

agree  luskie: wherever possible, live it as it is
18 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
48 mins

agree  xxxLilla
2 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
1 day2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
déja vu


Explanation:
It should be left as is...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 mins

agree  1964
5 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS
10 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
42 mins

agree  swisstell
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
déjà vu


Explanation:
Spelled correctly, in French and English, it's déjà vu. The expression is quite common in English.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I learned about this in Psych 1, 40 years ago! Either use ALL the accents, or none.
12 mins
  -> I prefer to use them all - as in "résumé". ;-) Thanks

agree  wrtransco: It is deja vu all over again - Yogi Berra. :-( One of his famous quotes.
28 mins
  -> Was he from "Can" Berra by any chance? Sorry, lame joke :-))

agree  JH Trads
37 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): That's the one (including the accents). Do not translate; leave it as is!
42 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, Werner!

agree  athena22: As Yolanda said: use them all or drop 'em all... Depends on your context and your audience...
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Morato
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déjà vu


Explanation:
It depends on the context. As has been said before, it can be left in French - for example 'a feeling of déjà vu' - when you have the impression you are seeing or experiencing something for the second time. Or it can be translated as in the example given in my dictionary - we've seen it all before - c'est du déjà vu. As I said, it would really depend on the context.

HTH

Sheila



déj^-vu / deZavy /

1 [!]c'est du déjà-vu we've seen it all before;

2 psychologie déjà vu.







    Oxford Superlex & experience
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
25 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  zaphod
34 mins
  -> thank you:)

agree  Anna Beria: indeed
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déjà vu or deja vu (both spellings are used in English, with accents to look more worldly-wise :)


Explanation:
It happens to us all at one time or another: deja vu, that uncanny feeling of having experienced something before but being unable to recall exactly when or where. The term comes from the French for "already seen," and is defined by psychiatrists as "any subjectively inappropriate impression of familiarity of a present experience with an undefined past." But that clinical description hardly does justice to the eerie sense of mystery and unease we feel during such an episode of inexplicable recognition.
In The Psychopathology of Everyday Life, Freud placed the deja vu experience in "the category of the miraculous" and predicted that "the subject would merit the most exhaustive treatment." But because it's an evanescent phenomenon, deja vu is notoriously difficult to study. Most theories are speculative at best. Psychoanalysts, for example, maintain that deja vu has to do with wish fulfillment. According to this theory, deja vu is the expression of a wish to repeat a past experience--but this time with a more satisfactory outcome. Parapsychologists, on the other hand, suggest it's a fleeting glimpse of some past life. But as the brain's mechanisms for learning and memory become better understood, scientists are proffering more plausible--though still preliminary--explanations of this strange and miraculous act of recollection


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 00:45:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Abdul, so has your question!

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation. The other answers may be correct, but this answer has opened up my mind. Merci!