KudoZ home » French to English » Other

semancier

English translation: seed producer; seed tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:semencier
English translation:seed producer; seed tree
Entered by: xxxFranH

01:36 Apr 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Agriculture.
French term or phrase: semancier
Agriculture. Does it mean a seed-grower or a seed-developer?
xxxFranH
seed tree, seed bear, seed grower, person in charge of seed bearing
Explanation:
First of all it should be spelt semencier. Anyway, here are the following possibilities:
seed tree : tree chosen for its seed quality to be used for tree reproduction/repopulation

seed bearer

Syn.
seed tree porte-graine n. m.

Syn.
semencier n. m.

Déf. :
Arbre maintenu sur pied pour produire des semences en vue d'obtenir une régénération naturelle, notamment à l'occasion des coupes d'ensemencement.

Note(s) :
((On écrit aussi :)) porte-graines.



also, as an adjective: seed semencier adj.

Déf. :
Relatif aux semences.

Note(s) :
Non courant.
Dans le Grand Larousse encyclopédique « semencier : arbre porte-graines dans la coupe de régénération ».

seed bearer

Syn.
mother tree semencier n. m.

Déf. :
Tout arbre produisant ou sur le point de produire des semences, soit d'une façon générale, soit qu'il soit réservé sur une coupe d'ensemencement en vue d'obtenir une régénération naturelle.

Note(s) :
((Terme)) presque synonyme : porte-graines

seed bearer

Syn.
seed tree semencier n. m.

Déf. :
Tout arbre produisant ou sur le point de produire des semences, soit d'une façon générale, soit qu'il soit réservé sur une coupe d'ensemencement en vue d'obtenir une régénération naturelle.

Note(s) :
((Terme)) presque synonyme : porte-graines.

seed tree semencier n. m.

Déf. :
Arbre choisi en vue de la récolte de ses semences, et éventuellement réservé à cette fin.

Note(s) :
((Terme)) presque synonyme : producteur de graines.


semencier n. m.

Déf. :
Personne qui s'occupe de la production des semences.


Selected response from:

Bono
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I would like to thank everybody but one has to pick just the one, and this is the fullest response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seed producer
Jean-Luc Dumont
5seed tree, seed bear, seed grower, person in charge of seed bearingBono
4 +1seedsperson
Suzanne Bernard
4 +1seed, seed-bearer, seed tree, mother tree, seed company, etc.
Victoria Barkoff
4both, or even "seed"
Parrot


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both, or even "seed"


Explanation:
Hachette & websearch.
Better check your context. Both have sectors.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seed, seed-bearer, seed tree, mother tree, seed company, etc.


Explanation:
Context?

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: Yes, and I agree we need a context but considering that you have proposed sedd grower or developer, it probably isn't the seed itself in this case.
14 hrs
  -> Yes, I realized after entering my suggestion that I had been too hasty.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seedsperson


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
-Occupational Titles
-Plant and Crop Production

seedsman CORRECT
seedman CORRECT, MOINS FRÉQ
seedsperson CORRECT

semencier CORRECT, MASC

OBS - may be a seed grower, seed dealer, ect.


Hope this helps!
Suzanne
OBS - peut désigner un producteur, un commerçant en semences


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Louder: Probably just a misspelling of "semencier." For an example on line, see the 1998 report of the European Commission in Senegal:
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seed tree, seed bear, seed grower, person in charge of seed bearing


Explanation:
First of all it should be spelt semencier. Anyway, here are the following possibilities:
seed tree : tree chosen for its seed quality to be used for tree reproduction/repopulation

seed bearer

Syn.
seed tree porte-graine n. m.

Syn.
semencier n. m.

Déf. :
Arbre maintenu sur pied pour produire des semences en vue d'obtenir une régénération naturelle, notamment à l'occasion des coupes d'ensemencement.

Note(s) :
((On écrit aussi :)) porte-graines.



also, as an adjective: seed semencier adj.

Déf. :
Relatif aux semences.

Note(s) :
Non courant.
Dans le Grand Larousse encyclopédique « semencier : arbre porte-graines dans la coupe de régénération ».

seed bearer

Syn.
mother tree semencier n. m.

Déf. :
Tout arbre produisant ou sur le point de produire des semences, soit d'une façon générale, soit qu'il soit réservé sur une coupe d'ensemencement en vue d'obtenir une régénération naturelle.

Note(s) :
((Terme)) presque synonyme : porte-graines

seed bearer

Syn.
seed tree semencier n. m.

Déf. :
Tout arbre produisant ou sur le point de produire des semences, soit d'une façon générale, soit qu'il soit réservé sur une coupe d'ensemencement en vue d'obtenir une régénération naturelle.

Note(s) :
((Terme)) presque synonyme : porte-graines.

seed tree semencier n. m.

Déf. :
Arbre choisi en vue de la récolte de ses semences, et éventuellement réservé à cette fin.

Note(s) :
((Terme)) presque synonyme : producteur de graines.


semencier n. m.

Déf. :
Personne qui s'occupe de la production des semences.





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I would like to thank everybody but one has to pick just the one, and this is the fullest response.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seed producer


Explanation:
Monsanto is seed producer
Groupe semencier - seed producer group

Progamme semencier - Seed program
Programme implemented to provide seeds to farmer in Senegal for instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 03:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a seed producer - sorry

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere
14 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
18 hrs