KudoZ home » French to English » Other

toto St Jacques

English translation: soybean cake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tourteaux de soja
English translation:soybean cake
Entered by: xxxFranH

16:39 Apr 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Food, politics of food
French term or phrase: toto St Jacques
Politics of food/les OGM: from a transcribed interview with a campaigning farmer from the south west of France (Larzac). Could be colloquial or just transcribed wrongly..I thought a toto was a louse! It says "Si un toto veut entrer en l'Europe...ils sont les totos de St Jacques qui sont infestés de l'OGM, je pense que l'agriculture europeénne est capable de s'adapter à ces choses-là.
xxxFranH
tourteaux de soja
Explanation:
http://www.unicopa-na.com/fr/news.cfm?numero=519
http://www.biovert.com/articles/sans_ogm.html
etc..
I think it's a bad transcription

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 17:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation : soybean cake (used to feed farm animals)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 17:07:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.web-agri.fr/ja/moteur/561/561P20.html
about soya import from Usa and the question of GMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 18:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.confederationpaysanne.fr/cs/131ogm.htm http://www.finances.gouv.fr/DGCCRF/consommation/controles_al...
http://ww2.creaweb.fr/bv/ogm/presentation2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 18:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.confederationpaysanne.fr/cs/131ogm.htm http://www.finances.gouv.fr/DGCCRF/consommation/controles_al...
http://ww2.creaweb.fr/bv/ogm/presentation2.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You saved the day for me there as at 2am in the morning my brain had closed down. It was a Bank Holiday here yesterday and I couldn't get to the tape. I managed to deliver the very very urgent rush job to the clients in time, only to discover that they are all still on holiday...Four brownie points is no reward for such inspired helpfulness, can I send you a Roquefort? ..especially if you live in the US...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tourteaux de soja
Florence B
4 +2a guy (US) a bloke (GB) from Saint-Jacques
Jean-Luc Dumont
2tordeuse ?
reliable


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tourteaux de soja


Explanation:
http://www.unicopa-na.com/fr/news.cfm?numero=519
http://www.biovert.com/articles/sans_ogm.html
etc..
I think it's a bad transcription

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 17:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation : soybean cake (used to feed farm animals)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 17:07:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.web-agri.fr/ja/moteur/561/561P20.html
about soya import from Usa and the question of GMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 18:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.confederationpaysanne.fr/cs/131ogm.htm http://www.finances.gouv.fr/DGCCRF/consommation/controles_al...
http://ww2.creaweb.fr/bv/ogm/presentation2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 18:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.confederationpaysanne.fr/cs/131ogm.htm http://www.finances.gouv.fr/DGCCRF/consommation/controles_al...
http://ww2.creaweb.fr/bv/ogm/presentation2.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You saved the day for me there as at 2am in the morning my brain had closed down. It was a Bank Holiday here yesterday and I couldn't get to the tape. I managed to deliver the very very urgent rush job to the clients in time, only to discover that they are all still on holiday...Four brownie points is no reward for such inspired helpfulness, can I send you a Roquefort? ..especially if you live in the US...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Brilliant reading!
33 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Guereau: I don't see from your references that "toto = tourteaux de soja". I wonder indeed whether the "totos" mentioned aren't lice.
58 mins
  -> because OGM and soyabean cakes are so often cited together - and I agree with JLDSF that it sounds much like talking about Jose Bove

neutral  DPolice: might well be lice (infested)
1 hr
  -> OGM is not lice !

agree  ydmills: Yes! Toto de St Jacques = Tourteaux de soja. And yes, Jose Bove too.
5 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Best to confirm with client, but this reading makes sense.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki - of course Fran should check with the client

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: the more i look at it the more i think Oddie made a brilliant reading of a Cantal farmer with a very strong accent and hardly articluating
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, JL - I live in the countryside now and i'm used to hear things that don't sound like French sometimes..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a guy (US) a bloke (GB) from Saint-Jacques


Explanation:
un toto = un mec = un gus = un gugusse
gugusse = coco the clown

If a guy from Saint Jacques - a village in the southern center of France (Cantal) or south west (Lot) of France

The person talking could belong to same
movement as leader Jose Bové, French peasants' champion (Peasant Confederation) and hero of the international
anti-globalism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 19:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anyone wants to enter (or join) the European Union - \"veut entrer dans l\'Europe\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 19:10:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any guy = un toto

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tordeuse ?


Explanation:
I could be way off with this but here goes - I can't understand why he would state "veut entrer in Europe" regarding a type of animal feed unless this is a colloquialism - Could he be referring to "tordeuse de soja" - soybean moths or to leafcutters, borers, etc "tordeuse" that are present in a village called St. Jacques that have been genetically modified ? ( tainted = infeste de OGM)?
Of course in that case it should read une tordeuse (f) but you stated that it might be an incorrect transcription... Good Luck ! vive Jose Bove!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#8
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
reliable
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13