KudoZ home » French to English » Other

reprise de personnel

English translation: Staff re-hiring, re-employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise de personnel
English translation:Staff re-hiring, re-employment
Entered by: GILOU

12:29 Apr 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: reprise de personnel
From a document describing the phases involved in implementing a new IT infrastructure
bewley
Staff re-hiring, re-employment
Explanation:
Reprise dans le sens de réembauche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 of 2 PG-57 Policy: PG-57 Subject Retired Faculty and Staff Re-Employment Program
Approval Date: 09/15/2000 PURPOSE: To permit the University to re-employ

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Staff re-hiring, re-employment
GILOU
4 +1take over the personnel
Steven Geller
4Increase of HRVauwe
4increase in personneljkjones
4 -1transfer/re-assignment of personnel
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Increase of HR


Explanation:
.

Vauwe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Staff re-hiring, re-employment


Explanation:
Reprise dans le sens de réembauche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 of 2 PG-57 Policy: PG-57 Subject Retired Faculty and Staff Re-Employment Program
Approval Date: 09/15/2000 PURPOSE: To permit the University to re-employ



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael jordan
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  poulson: right!
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
55 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  ydmills
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take over the personnel


Explanation:
This is a situation where the company is outsourcing its IT operations and the contracting service provider (a company like EDS or Accenture) will "take over" the company's IT personnel as part of the deal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 14:09:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples...

Labour relations in public transport under pressure from market ... -
... the basic rule is that the new concessionaire will take over the personnel involved,
whereby the existing employment conditions will remain valid until the ...
www.eiro.eurofound.ie/1997/12/Feature/NL9712150F.html

X-Rail.net - Your partner on the European Railways -
... Basel, Switzerland, where also the CDC-Management and the CD Cargo Buchs AG have
shares. The new owner will also take over the personnel of some 70 employees. ...
www.x-rail.net/asp/news/showNewsletter.asp?NewsletterId=50

Custodial Management -
... this is only the beginning,\" Mills said. \"Sodexho also likes to take over the personnel.
They might think this is the first step in getting their foot in the ...
www.drake.edu/journalism/jmc64journal/custodians.html

The Johnsson Group - Redefining Implementation -
... Some outsourcers will do it off-site only, some will come in and take over the
personnel at the client\'s location and do it on-site, and some do both. ...
www.thejohnssongroup.com/redefine/outsource.html

DEUTZ AG - Pressemitteilung -
... pipework installation and temporary personnel supply. DIW will continue these activities
at the locations Bochum and Wesseling and take over the personnel. ...
www.deutz.de/info/deutzag/pi/pm-e-15.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Seems most likely to me.
1 hr

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: i agree that take over would mean reprise in the context (from one company to another one) you describe. But in the asker's context, there seems to be no other company, just a reorganizing...of existing one
2 hrs
  -> I feel quite confident that it involves outsourcing. That is what companies are currently doing.

neutral  Clair@Lexeme: seems likely but without more context we can't really be certain
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase in personnel


Explanation:
more context would help

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transfer/re-assignment of personnel


Explanation:
Seems likely since Reprise suggests that these people are already in place but must be re-assigned

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I do not believe that "reprise" can possibly be translated as "transfer" or "reassignment" of personnel.
1 hr