KudoZ home » French to English » Other

banque d'accueil

English translation: reception desk / reception centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:banque d'accueil
English translation:reception desk / reception centre
Entered by: Steven Geller

21:36 Apr 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: banque d'accueil
L’accueil et la réception client/véhicule doit se faire dans une zone dédiée à cette activité, claire et agréable, avec une banque d’accueil équipé de systèmes d’information (cf ci-dessous) et un pont de réception client à proximité.
bewley
reception desk / reception centre
Explanation:
Plate-forme élévatoire à l'arrière scène, ascenseur intérieur handicapés, 4 cabines trad.sim. foyer d'accueil, (banque d'accueil, vestiaire, cafétéria, cabines tél....).

Forklift platform, lift for disabled people, simultaneous translation booths, lobby (reception desk, cloakroom, cafeteria, phone booths...).

http://www.marseille-congres.com/congres/pages/sitecong/fina...
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reception area equipped with information systems...
Maya Jurt
4banque d’accueilmichael jordan
4reception desk / reception centre
Steven Geller
4Registration Desk
Denali
4-
Florence B
2reception station
Peter Freckleton
1computerized receiving areaRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reception area equipped with information systems...


Explanation:
this should work, even if it is for a website

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
17 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Better so say it clear.
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  zaphod
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
computerized receiving area


Explanation:
is this for rental cars?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
juste une précision concernant la différence entre le point d'accueil (banque) et le point de réception clients dans un garage : la premier sert à recevoir tout le monde alors que le second est pour le service après-vente : révisions, garanties etc..(mon mari s'est occupé d'un garage pendant 7 ans)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registration Desk


Explanation:
Receiving area would also work

Denali
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reception station


Explanation:
The phrase exists, referring to desks and physical structure.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banque d’accueil


Explanation:
I wonder whether we're not (all) looking at this from the wrong angle: the customer is coming IN to pick up his NEW car!
Banque d'accueil therefore "check-in desk" (where the seller has computer access to all the files + technical info), and not far away, "le point de réception" where the CUSTOMER is introduced to + picks up the vehicle. Just a thought. I believe generally in a dealership the person handing over the new car to the customer is called a 'livreur'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 08:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(been in such places once or twice as the \"customer\" - it\'s very nice!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 09:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"réception\" in this case would be txl by \"handover\"

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 54

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reception desk / reception centre


Explanation:
Plate-forme élévatoire à l'arrière scène, ascenseur intérieur handicapés, 4 cabines trad.sim. foyer d'accueil, (banque d'accueil, vestiaire, cafétéria, cabines tél....).

Forklift platform, lift for disabled people, simultaneous translation booths, lobby (reception desk, cloakroom, cafeteria, phone booths...).

http://www.marseille-congres.com/congres/pages/sitecong/fina...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246