KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pont de réception

English translation: point de réception=reception point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pont de réception
English translation:point de réception=reception point
Entered by: michael jordan

21:37 Apr 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: pont de réception
L’accueil et la réception client/véhicule doit se faire dans une zone dédiée à cette activité, claire et agréable, avec une banque d’accueil équipé de systèmes d’information (cf ci-dessous) et un pont de réception client à proximité.
bewley
pont de réception
Explanation:
I suspect this is a typo for "point de réception".
It's in a garage - "RECEPTION POINT"
it is near the bench where the incoming customer sits (+ browses)
Otherwide, if really "pont", it would be the *hydraulic (or electric) platform* used to lift the vehicle for preliminary check -- v. possible if it's a *muffler centre* etc.
Selected response from:

michael jordan
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4customer welcome area/center
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +3pont de réceptionmichael jordan
4 +2customer reception area/desk
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1client reception bay
Parrot
4Customer Service Area
Denali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customer welcome area/center


Explanation:
Taraaammmm...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 min

agree  JH Trads
4 mins

agree  xxxdepgrl: i like that
12 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
43 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pont de réception


Explanation:
I suspect this is a typo for "point de réception".
It's in a garage - "RECEPTION POINT"
it is near the bench where the incoming customer sits (+ browses)
Otherwide, if really "pont", it would be the *hydraulic (or electric) platform* used to lift the vehicle for preliminary check -- v. possible if it's a *muffler centre* etc.

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Martin Perazzo
16 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
40 mins
  -> thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client reception bay


Explanation:
if they come with vehicles.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I'll go with this Cecilia but bay seems better for banque d'áccueil, no?
5 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customer reception area/desk


Explanation:
other than in a garage as described above, the only "pont" could be a deck on a cruise ship - reception deck (not desk - but would one take his/her car on a cruise)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: yup - reception desk, area, point...
3 mins

agree  zaphod
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customer Service Area


Explanation:
You usually have a sign (n department stores or car dealers) that says "Customer Service" and sometimes even "Reception Desk"

Denali
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 20