KudoZ home » French to English » Other

propos recueillis par Anne Ernaux

English translation: By Anne Ernaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:propos recueillis par Anne Ernaux
English translation:By Anne Ernaux
Entered by: xxx& Associates

00:40 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ journalism/articles
French term or phrase: propos recueillis par Anne Ernaux
at the end of a short newspaper interview... Obviously I know what it means, but is there an obvious English equivalent? I can't think of one.
Theodore Quester
United States
By Anne Ernaux
Explanation:
There is acutually no equivalent for that phrase in English journalism because interviews are not authored as observed in most British and American papers. However for translation purposes, you could just say "By Anne Ernaux". I think it conveys the idea that the interview was conducted by that person.
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10By Anne Ernauxxxx& Associates
4 +2interview conducted/caried out by Anne Erneauxdiabolo
4Interview by Anne/Annie Ernaux
Endre Both
5 -1reports gathered by XXXXzaphod
4The interviewer was xxxDPolice
5 -1remarks collected by Anne Ernauxpoulson
4opinions gathered by...
Parrot
4 -1comments made by Anne Ernaux
ALI DJEBLI
4 -1as gathered by Anne Emaux
irat56


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comments made by Anne Ernaux


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: The "prpos" are those of the person interviewed.
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
remarks collected by Anne Ernaux


Explanation:
and Theodore, sorry for the inconvenience, but isn't it Annie instead of Anne, it's just that i think i once read a book by a Annie Ernaux in my french literature classes back in college...

poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: Have you actually seen this often?
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinions gathered by...


Explanation:
a distinct possibility.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: ...but a nice one.
7 mins

disagree  David Sirett: A possibility, but unlikely IMO.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
By Anne Ernaux


Explanation:
There is acutually no equivalent for that phrase in English journalism because interviews are not authored as observed in most British and American papers. However for translation purposes, you could just say "By Anne Ernaux". I think it conveys the idea that the interview was conducted by that person.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: or "Interviewed by..." or "As interviewed by..."
7 mins

agree  Margaret Doney: I like "interviewed by"
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs

agree  David Sirett: cheungmo has got it.
5 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: Interviewed by .. or interview conducted by or as close as we can get. And I think it is Annie not Anne?
5 hrs

agree  Endre Both: Or "Interview by..."
6 hrs

agree  Florence B
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Straightforward and usual.
10 hrs

agree  LAC: definately... but if you *must* say more, cheungmo's suggestion of "interviewed by" is excellent as well
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The interviewer was xxx


Explanation:
Heard on Skynews


    Skynews
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: OK for broadcasting, less likely for a newspaper, IMO.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as gathered by Anne Emaux


Explanation:
another possibility.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: unlikely
1 hr
  -> If you say so, ô Master!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interview conducted/caried out by Anne Erneaux


Explanation:
a variation

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: One of the few answers that are close to the mark.
38 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reports gathered by XXXX


Explanation:
Common usage is (Byline)with reports from (Location) gathered by (Byline)

30 years in journalism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 10:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as an aside, before this gets into a polemic. The phrase does not say Anne Erneaux conducted the interview. If the interview was a series of quotes assembled by her, then it is an assemblage, or a report. If she performed the interview herself one on one, then it would be \"Interviewed by\" However, if the interview performed was part of a feature or essay, then she would get her byline without any verb attached, and her staff, or co reporters would get credit for ground work. If the interview was granted to a room full of journalists, then it is a heresay interview and cannot be reprinted as anything other than reports.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: Not appropriate for an interview.
7 mins
  -> Interviews are compilations of reports, background and quotes. OF COURSE it is pertinent. I've been doing it for years!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interview by Anne/Annie Ernaux


Explanation:
"Inteview by xxx" is used frequently enough.




    Reference: http://www.pc-radio.com/otr/code.html
    Reference: http://www.rkpuma.com/gonzo.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101