KudoZ home » French to English » Other

exposition hors bureaux

English translation: Off-premise expositions


06:11 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: exposition hors bureaux
given as the function of a showroom in a car dealership
bewley
English translation:Off-premise expositions
Explanation:
Automobile manufacturers' flagship showrooms in France (especially on the Avenue des Champs Elysées) have a bar and restaurant, which is open to the public, and also a "private club" for members. They also rent out the showroom for private receptions. I think this is what you are dealing with. I also recently did a translation that included this for one of the automobile companies.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6outdoor auto show or outdoor exhibition
GILOU
5 +1(for) exhibiting outside premisesdiabolo
4Off-premise expositions
Steven Geller
4outdoor displaysujata


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(for) exhibiting outside premises


Explanation:
seems logical to me.

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: either this or the following answer depending on the rest of the sentence
29 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
outdoor auto show or outdoor exhibition


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 06:45:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://monkeybiz.stanford.edu/~jim/dots/show.html

http://www.northwood.edu/fl/autoshow/




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
8 mins

agree  zaphod
31 mins

agree  sjpereira: outdoor exhibition would work here
1 hr
  -> yes, you're right, thanks

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor display


Explanation:
it would be outside the premises of a showroom, I suppose

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Off-premise expositions


Explanation:
Automobile manufacturers' flagship showrooms in France (especially on the Avenue des Champs Elysées) have a bar and restaurant, which is open to the public, and also a "private club" for members. They also rent out the showroom for private receptions. I think this is what you are dealing with. I also recently did a translation that included this for one of the automobile companies.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Many thanks