KudoZ home » French to English » Other

parcours professionnel et associatif

English translation: Professional experience and affiliations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parcours professionnel et associatif
English translation:Professional experience and affiliations
Entered by: xxx& Associates

18:36 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: parcours professionnel et associatif
in a résumé...
Esther N.
Professional experience and affiliations
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
Thank you all so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Professional experience and affiliationsxxx& Associates
5career (professional and extra-professional)diabolo
4 +1professional and related experience
Steven Geller
4 +1professional experience and memberships
Elisabeth Ghysels
4professional and association experience
Steven Geller
5 -1professional and non-profit backgroundJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional experience and memberships


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://tigger.uic.edu/~kthiede/profexp.htm
    Reference: http://www.uwec.edu/Academic/Chemistry/Pages/Faculty/jack.ht...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
professional and non-profit background


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 22:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person has a background working as a professional and for non-profits right? If it is one thing only, it should be:Background as a non-profit professional, I think the ET is simply style.Missed it the first time around

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-18 19:26:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It means NON PROFT that\'s what an ASSOCIATION IS.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: associatif cannot possibly mean "non-profit" (sans but lucratif).
16 hrs
  -> it absolutely does, parcours associative means having worked in associations which are ALWAYS non-profit

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Professional experience and affiliations


Explanation:
none

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thank you all so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional and related experience


Explanation:
It simply means "professional and related experience"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
career (professional and extra-professional)


Explanation:
Trying to keep it trim and compact for a title, I suppose

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional and association experience


Explanation:
based on this new information...

Associatif refers to the "associations" this person has been involved with.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246