KudoZ home » French to English » Other

formateur

English translation: trainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formateur
English translation:trainer
Entered by: RHELLER

18:37 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: formateur
Animateur et formateur au Comité de Coordination pour le Service Civil.

In a résumé.

Thanks
Esther N.
trainer
Explanation:
trainer
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6trainerRHELLER
4 +1Instructor
Jean-Luc Dumont
4formator
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instructor


Explanation:
Coordinator and instructor

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trainer


Explanation:
trainer

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
0 min

agree  DPolice
14 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
14 mins

agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
22 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formator


Explanation:
It sounds awful to me, and I would have answered as the colleagues did (or also teacher, or tutor, depending upon the context)...

...but unexpectedly I have found the below link, and thereafter lots of links containing the word!


    Reference: http://www.ocd.pcn.net/for_ltn.htm#en
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46