KudoZ home » French to English » Other

PMA

English translation: LAC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PMA
English translation:LAC
Entered by: DPolice

05:16 Apr 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ humanitarian
French term or phrase: PMA
Pays les moins avancés

....classé 'x'ème sur les 49 pays les moins avancés.

The rest of the text uses the acronym PMA any ideas
karen lacaud
LAC
Explanation:
Less Advanced Countries

UdElectronic Spring
The world's less advanced countries are at a disadvantage in the high-tech realm, but the electronic revolution may yet prove to be a springboard to development.

used by the UN and the NGO I work for.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks, the reference helped me with one or two bits I didn't like in the rest of my text. Your reference text is more fluid than my translation, also for an NGO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2LACDPolice
5 +1LDCs
Gayle Wallimann
1Planetary Management AuthorityRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Planetary Management Authority


Explanation:
Eventually, the U.S. was forced to join the fight against greenhouse gases due to droughts and energy expenses. This led to the formation of a Planetary Management Authority (PMA) located in Japan.

Just an idea


    Reference: http://webpub.alleg.edu/employee/m/mmaniate/GepEd/burkebryso...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LDCs


Explanation:
Least Developed Countries
The small "s" if it is plural, of course.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmollymac: as in the "Third UN Conference on Least Developed Countries [LCDs]" (from UNCTAD web site)
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LAC


Explanation:
Less Advanced Countries

UdElectronic Spring
The world's less advanced countries are at a disadvantage in the high-tech realm, but the electronic revolution may yet prove to be a springboard to development.

used by the UN and the NGO I work for.


    Reference: http://www.un.org/esa/coordination/ecosoc/itforum/icttaskfor...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks, the reference helped me with one or two bits I didn't like in the rest of my text. Your reference text is more fluid than my translation, also for an NGO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs