KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Etat de Droit

English translation: State of Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Etat de Droit
English translation:State of Law
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:41 Apr 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ int. humanitarian
French term or phrase: Etat de Droit
either Etat de Droit or état de droit... typo ?

Dans le cadre de l'engagement en faveur de la lutte contre la pauvreté, de l'état de droit, et du respect....
karen lacaud
State of Right
Explanation:
But whoever contravenes the laws of a democracy, especially whoever takes up arms against one of them, soon finds there is no asylum anywhere. « Terrorists » and « delinquents » will always learn this to their cost : outside the State of right ( état de droit ), there is no longer anything, except prison and death.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

–State of right: State in which the authorities are forwarded in an effective way to the respect of legality by way of jurisdictional control.
http://forum2002.virtualave.net/larage/us/def.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:59:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yes, in favour of the state of right
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
I had State of right but it didn't sound very positive in this context, perhaps it just needs a comma after en faveur de. If not it's a lutte contre l'état de droit. Thanks for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3state of law
Steven Geller
4 +1Rule of lawSubhamay Ray
4 +1State of Right
Francesco D'Alessandro
4constitutional state
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State of Right


Explanation:
But whoever contravenes the laws of a democracy, especially whoever takes up arms against one of them, soon finds there is no asylum anywhere. « Terrorists » and « delinquents » will always learn this to their cost : outside the State of right ( état de droit ), there is no longer anything, except prison and death.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

–State of right: State in which the authorities are forwarded in an effective way to the respect of legality by way of jurisdictional control.
http://forum2002.virtualave.net/larage/us/def.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:59:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yes, in favour of the state of right


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/~johngray/impl04.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
I had State of right but it didn't sound very positive in this context, perhaps it just needs a comma after en faveur de. If not it's a lutte contre l'état de droit. Thanks for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Codrut Tudor
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitutional state


Explanation:
in French I found it with or without capitals.
(Eurodicautom translates however: 'rule of law')
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    van Dale
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rule of law


Explanation:
None needed.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state of law


Explanation:
state of law, as in this example from Termium...

Anglais :Nationalité et immigration

state of the law relating to the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms s CORRECT

OBS - Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. s

1998-07-13

Français :Nationalité et immigration

état du droit se rapportant à la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés s CORRECT,MASC

OBS - Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Can


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:57:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples...

The Status of Human Rights Organizations in Sub-Saharan Africa ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... pour la Promotion d\'un Etat de Droit et la Défense des Libertés. (The Burkina
Faso Association for the Promotion of a State of Law and Defense of Liberties). ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/africa/burkina.htm - 14k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Nouvelle page 1
... la réalisation de l\'État de Droit. Les manifestations de cette tendance générale ... towards
the achievement of the State of Law. This general tendency may ...
aidc.ifrance.com/aidc/Presentation.htm - 25k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Haiti After the 2000 Elections: Searching for Solutions to a ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the consolidation of a state of law and the restructuring of the national ... des normes
démocratiques, instauration d’un État de droit, reconstruction de l ...
www.focal.ca/summary/summary_haitipp.htm - 25k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

[PDF] Haiti After the 2000 Elections: Searching for Solutions to a ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the consolidation of a state of law and the restructuring of the national ... des normes
démocratiques, instauration d\'un État de droit, reconstruction de l ...
www.focal.ca/images/pdf/haiti_pp.pdf - Pages similaires

Centre d’Etude des Relations Internationales (CERI) EA 3314
... en étudiant les progrès de l’Etat de Droit et de la démocratie, aussi bien ... to
European Union International Law Methodology State of Law and Good Governance. ...
www.univ-reims.fr/Labos/AnnuaireRecherche/labos/scSoc/EA331... - 8k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Mot de l\'ambassadeur 2
... le renforcement de l\'État de droit, la modernisation de ses structures de ... all serenity,
towards strengthening the state of law, modernising production tools ...
www.ambassade-maroc.ottawa.on.ca/mot_fr.htm - 12k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

One People, One Fate, One March - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to the consolidation of the Etat de droit, they will be better able to press for ... rise
all those who fight for a state of law and democracy. The preparation and ...
www.waac.org/Human_rights/Morocco/Tamaynut/tamaynut_tawada.... - 20k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE RECONSTRUCTION OF CONGO-ZAIRE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... pour la Promotion de l\'Etat de Droit (LIPED) 18. L\'Organisation pour le Développement ... this
work that aims to establish a state of law in the Congo be allowed ...
www.congozaire.org/results.htm - 10k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

UE ACP > Forum > Archive - [ Traduire cette page ]
... in management or on the state of law and the security of investment. For us the ... sur
la transparence dans la gestion ou sur l’Etat de droit et la securite de l ...
www.ue-acp.org/en/forum/archives/1999-06/msg00018.html - 12k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

UE ACP > Forum > Archive - [ Traduire cette page ]
... economy - drug - human rights - State of law - regional exchanges. We show successes
and ... drogue droits de l\'homme - Etat de droit - echanges regionaux. Nous en ...
www.ue-acp.org/en/forum/archives/1999-06/msg00001.html - 9k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.ue-acp.org ]

Zaïre: Etat Fédéral, une Mosaïque d’Ethnies? (1996)
... Union Nationale sous un Etat de Droit et un système démocratique, et surtout ... first
produce a Constitution to install State of Law and Democracy and FUNCTION ...
www.congonline.com/Forum1/Forum05/Libambu22.htm - 19k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Revue Droit et Société n°32
... Le sport et l\'État de droit : approche sociologique Michel Hourcade Résumé À ... pouvoir
- Sport. Summary Sport and the State of Law : A Sociological Approach ...
www.reds.msh-paris.fr/revue/revue32.htm


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
11 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 hrs

agree  xxxMedic: Tend to agree. The German term "Rechtsstaat" acc. to Dietl, Wörterbuch f. Recht, Wirtschaft u. Politik is a "state in which the rule of law prevails;gov't based on the rule of law; constitutional state". Need more context.
4 days