KudoZ home » French to English » Other

technicien d'astreinte

English translation: on-call engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:technicien d'astreinte
English translation:on-call engineer
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

20:28 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / other
French term or phrase: technicien d'astreinte
In a telecommunication company, the context goes:

"Les figures importantes: les techniciens d'astreinte, les cadres dirigeants, les services d'urgence"

thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
on-call engineer
Explanation:
several web references
Selected response from:

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2on-call engineer
Maureen Wilkins
4duty engineer
Tony M
3off-duty technicianMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on-call engineer


Explanation:
several web references

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or on-call technician
2 mins

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: If the technician is on-call, it just means he's available to render a service. The meaning of "d'astreinte" is that the person is possibly available to render a service/job during off-duty hours.
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty engineer


Explanation:
Another option...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-duty technician


Explanation:
Hello,

The definition in French would be something like:

C'est celui qui travaille en dehors des jours et heures ouvrables.

This is who a technician who can be called during off-duty hours.

You can call an "off-duty plumber/electrician", for example.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-17 06:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.goldenbeach.us/Pages/GoldenBeachFL_Government/FAQ...

http://www.atg.wa.gov/opinion.aspx?section=topic&id=7726

French definition (in French):

www.cvm.fr/serveur_svi/CVM-PhoneAssistFonctions.pdf

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: nearly a contresens in English. these are people 'on-call' which means that can't be considered 'off duty'.
12 hrs
  -> They aren't necessarily "on-call"; they are simply "off-duty", and hopefully, they will be able to fix your problem during "off-duty" hours. Read the definition in French.