KudoZ home » French to English » Other

contendant (adjectif)

English translation: blunt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contondant (adjectif)
English translation:blunt
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

08:37 Feb 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / swiss french?
French term or phrase: contendant (adjectif)
il est formellement interdit d'introduire dans les salles de concert des objet tranchants ou contendants...

could be a malapropism, or an italianism. Something you bop somebody on the head with??
Paul Hirsh
France
blunt
Explanation:
contondant= qui meurtrit sans couper ni piquer
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
no need to leave this one open for ever. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bluntGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4crushing object
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blunt


Explanation:
contondant= qui meurtrit sans couper ni piquer

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
no need to leave this one open for ever. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Quite, Watson.
4 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: here : blunt instruments - you see this in blurb about what you can/cannot take on planes
8 mins

agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
16 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contondant (adjectif)
crushing object


Explanation:
Spelling mistake.
It is 'contondant', a word that has the French laugh a lot as it seems like an awkward way to say an object used as a club.

It could be sharp or blunt...but it is the weight caracteristic that is referred to in 'contondant'

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11